Financial planning documents and calculator on a desk
FDD & Financials

The Working Capital Drain: What Negative $35K in Year One Means When the Franchisor Won’t Tell You What Year Two Looks Like

Kumon’s FDD tells you how much cash to bring. It does not tell you how fast that cash disappears, what happens when the rent subsidy expires, or how long the bleeding lasts. Here is the model you have to build yourself.

You have read the Franchise Disclosure Document. You have seen the total investment range — $101,630 to $233,780, the figure two independent sources agree on; the FDD was not read directly for this analysis. You have noticed Item 7’s working capital line: $24,000 to $68,000. And you have noticed the blank space where Item 19 should be.

That blank space is the problem. Kumon does not publish a financial performance representation, which means the franchisor gives you no data on what centres actually earn, what they lose in year one, or how long the ramp takes. Third-party estimates — franchise research firms, lender underwriting models, and franchisee discussion forums — put year-one cash flow at negative $15,000 to negative $35,000 for a typical new centre. That is not a worst case. That is the middle of the range.

This article builds the month-by-month model so you can see where the money goes, when the support disappears, and how much reserve you actually need to survive until the business pays for itself.

For the full picture on Kumon’s disclosure gaps, see Kumon’s FDD and Item 19 silence.


The Ramp Period Nobody Models

Every franchise has a ramp period. Kumon’s is longer than most prospective owners expect, and the reason is structural.

Kumon charges a flat royalty of approximately $38 per student per subject per month — not a percentage of revenue. That means your royalty bill scales with headcount, not with tuition pricing. At low enrolment, the royalty consumes a larger share of each dollar coming in. At high enrolment, the economics invert and the model becomes attractive. The problem is surviving the distance between those two states.

Third-party estimates place break-even at roughly 80 to 110 active subjects — not students, subjects, because a student enrolled in both math and reading counts twice for royalty purposes. At 1.3 to 1.5 average subjects per student, that translates to approximately 55 to 85 students. Most new centres open with 10 to 25.

The gap between opening-day enrolment and break-even enrolment is your ramp period. Industry estimates and franchisee forums suggest it runs 14 to 22 months. During every one of those months, your centre’s expenses exceed its revenue, and the difference comes out of your personal reserves.

For the detailed headcount math, see the break-even headcount analysis.

What the first year actually looks like

Here is what most prospective owners miss: the ramp is not just slow. It is front-loaded with costs and back-loaded with revenue.

  • Months 1–3: You are spending on grand-opening marketing, hiring and training assistants, and paying full rent on a centre that has 15 to 30 students. Revenue covers a fraction of overhead.
  • Months 4–6: Enrolment grows, but so does attrition. Students who signed up at launch drop off. Net growth is slower than gross enrolment suggests.
  • Months 7–9: Word of mouth starts to compound. This is typically where centres see their steepest growth — but you have already burned through most of your working capital to get here.
  • Months 10–12: The rent subsidy expires. Your costs jump. Even if enrolment is climbing, the sudden loss of $1,000/month in support can push a marginally positive month back into the red.

None of this is disclosed in the FDD. You have to model it yourself or find someone who will model it for you.


Month-by-Month Cash Flow Model

The table below uses mid-market assumptions: $170 average tuition per subject, 1.4 average subjects per student, ~$53 royalty per student per month, and $7,500 monthly overhead. It assumes a linear enrolment ramp from 15 students at opening to 70 at month 12, which is optimistic for some markets and conservative for others.

Note: Kumon does not publish financial performance data. Every figure in this table is a third-party estimate based on publicly available franchise research, lender models, and operator-reported data. Treat it as directional.

Month Students Subjects (×1.4) Gross Revenue Royalty Overhead Rent Subsidy Monthly Net Cumulative
11521$3,570$798$7,500+$1,000−$3,728−$3,728
22028$4,760$1,064$7,500+$1,000−$2,804−$6,532
32535$5,950$1,330$7,500+$1,000−$1,880−$8,412
43042$7,140$1,596$7,500+$1,000−$956−$9,368
53549$8,330$1,862$7,500+$1,000−$32−$9,400
64056$9,520$2,128$7,500+$1,000+$892−$8,508
74563$10,710$2,394$7,500+$1,000+$1,816−$6,692
85070$11,900$2,660$7,500+$1,000+$2,740−$3,952
95577$13,090$2,926$7,500+$1,000+$3,664−$288
105881$13,804$3,086$7,500+$1,000+$4,218+$3,930
116287$14,756$3,298$7,500+$1,000+$4,958+$8,888
126591$15,470$3,458$7,500+$1,000+$5,512+$14,400

This model shows cumulative negative cash flow bottoming out around month 9 at roughly −$9,400 before climbing back. That is the optimistic scenario — linear growth, no seasonal dips, no unexpected costs, and the rent subsidy running the full 12 months.

Now stress-test it. Drop the ramp by 20% — say enrolment reaches 55 instead of 65 by month 12. The cumulative deficit at month 9 deepens to roughly −$16,000 and does not recover before the subsidy expires. Raise rent by $1,000/month for a coastal market, and the deficit doubles again. The negative $15,000 to $35,000 range in third-party estimates is not pessimism. It is the math.

For a closer look at what drives the enrolment curve — and why it is not actually linear — see the analysis of enrollment seasonality.


The Rent Subsidy Cliff at Month 12

Kumon’s first-year incentive package is worth approximately $40,000 in total value. It includes a rent subsidy, furniture, signage, and marketing support. The rent subsidy alone — 50% of rent up to $1,000 per month for 12 months — is worth up to $12,000 and is the single largest ongoing cash-flow support a new centre receives.

It expires at month 12 regardless of your enrolment status.

This matters because month 12 is not when most centres have reached steady state. It is when they are still climbing. If you hit month 12 with 60 students, you are likely cash-flow positive on a monthly basis — but barely. The sudden loss of $1,000/month in rent support is the equivalent of losing 4 to 5 students overnight, and it lands at exactly the moment you thought the worst was behind you.

Three things happen at the subsidy cliff:

  1. Your effective rent jumps by $1,000/month. If rent is $3,000 and you were paying $2,000, you are now paying $3,000. That $1,000 comes straight off the bottom line.
  2. Your break-even headcount shifts upward. The enrolment level that was covering costs last month no longer does this month. You need roughly 4 to 6 more students just to stay flat.
  3. Your psychology changes. A centre that was trending positive for three months suddenly posts a loss. Owners who were gaining confidence start questioning the model.

The cliff is predictable and plannable — but only if you know it is coming. The FDD discloses the subsidy terms. What it does not disclose is what your cash position will look like when the subsidy ends, because that depends on ramp data it does not provide.

For the full breakdown of the incentive package and what each component is actually worth, see the $40,000 incentive package analysis.


How Much Reserve You Actually Need

Financial documents showing declining account balances

Item 7 of Kumon’s FDD lists working capital at $24,000 to $68,000 within the total investment range. That is the franchisor’s estimate of what you need to cover operating expenses during the initial period.

The range is wide, and the low end is almost certainly insufficient.

Here is why. If the month-by-month model above is roughly correct, your cumulative cash drain in year one is $10,000 to $35,000 depending on your market, your rent, and your ramp speed. That is just the operating deficit — revenue minus expenses. It does not include:

  • Your personal living expenses. You are working 6 to 8 hours per business day at the centre. If you have no other income, you are drawing from savings to pay your mortgage, groceries, and health insurance while the business loses money.
  • Unexpected costs. A lease escalation. An HVAC repair. A staffing gap that requires overtime. A marketing push that does not convert.
  • The post-subsidy adjustment. If you planned your reserve around the subsidised cost structure, months 13 through 18 require more capital than you budgeted.

A more realistic reserve calculation:

  • Operating deficit, months 1–12: $10,000–$35,000
  • Personal living expenses, 12–18 months: varies, but $3,000–$6,000/month is typical for a single-income household. That is $36,000–$108,000.
  • Contingency (10–15% of total investment): $10,000–$35,000
  • Post-subsidy bridge, months 13–18: $3,000–$8,000

Total realistic reserve: $59,000–$186,000 — and that is on top of the franchise fee and build-out costs, not inclusive of them.

The FDD’s $24,000 low end covers the operating deficit alone, in a best-case ramp, in a cheap market, with no personal draw. It does not cover a real person’s life for a year and a half.


How SBA Lenders Underwrite a Franchise With No Item 19

Kumon is on the SBA Franchise Directory, which means it is eligible for SBA 7(a) and microloan financing. Approximately 115 SBA loans have been made to Kumon franchisees, with a default rate of roughly 7% — slightly below the broader franchise average.

But a missing Item 19 creates a specific problem for lenders: they have no franchisor-verified revenue data to underwrite against. Here is what they substitute.

Third-party performance estimates. Lender underwriting platforms aggregate data from tax returns, bank statements, and franchise broker networks to build proxy P&L models. These are the same sources that produce the $15K–$35K negative cash flow estimates cited throughout this article. They are better than nothing. They are not audited financials.

Franchisee validation. Lenders increasingly require prospective borrowers to document conversations with existing franchisees — not because the conversations produce audited data, but because they demonstrate that the borrower understands the ramp, the economics, and the risk. A borrower who has called 10 existing owners and can articulate the break-even timeline is a better credit risk than one who cannot.

Collateral and personal guarantee. Without revenue projections from the franchisor, lenders lean harder on the borrower’s personal balance sheet. Expect to pledge personal assets and sign a full personal guarantee. The SBA’s standard 7(a) terms apply: up to 10-year repayment, rates tied to prime plus a spread, and the SBA guarantees 75–85% of the loan to the lender.

What this means practically: you will likely get approved if your credit, liquidity, and collateral are strong. But the loan terms will reflect the lender’s uncertainty. Capital advisors like Lendesca model franchise-specific break-even scenarios that account for the enrollment ramp — that kind of pre-underwriting analysis is worth doing before you apply, not after.

For a full walkthrough of SBA and alternative financing structures, see financing a Kumon franchise.


What This Means for Your Personal Finances

The numbers above are the business’s numbers. Here is what they mean for you, the person signing the franchise agreement.

You will not pay yourself for 12 to 22 months. If the centre is losing money, there is no owner draw. Your household has to survive on savings, a spouse’s income, or outside work — and Kumon’s owner-operator requirement means you are at the centre 6 to 8 hours every business day. Side work is logistically difficult.

The 5-year franchise term compresses your recovery window. Kumon’s agreement is 5 years, the shortest among major education franchises. If you spend 18 months reaching break-even and another 12 months recovering your initial investment, you have roughly 18 months of actual profitability before renewal negotiations. That is not much runway to justify the risk. The FTC’s franchise rule requires disclosure of renewal terms, but the economics of a short initial term are something you model yourself.

Your liquid capital is not your reserve. The $70,000 to $150,000 in liquid assets that Kumon evaluates during the qualification process is a floor, not a target. If your total liquid is $100,000 and the franchise costs $130,000 all-in (mid-range), you are starting with negative liquidity before the centre opens a single day. That is not a cushion. That is a countdown.

The questions to ask before you sign

Before committing capital, model these scenarios with real numbers from your market:

  1. What is my monthly personal burn rate? Include mortgage, insurance, food, transportation, childcare — everything. This is the number the FDD does not ask about.
  2. How many months can I fund that burn rate with zero income from the centre? If the answer is less than 18, you are undercapitalised for this franchise.
  3. What happens if enrolment stalls at 40 students for six months? Run the cash-flow table above with flat enrolment from month 6 to month 12. That is your stress test.
  4. What is my exit if the model does not work? Kumon centres do have resale value, but a centre with 40 students in a 5-year agreement is not an attractive acquisition. Know your downside before you commit.
  5. Can I verify these estimates independently? Call existing franchisees. Check the BLS small business survival statistics. Review the Kumon franchise FAQ for what the franchisor will and will not tell you. Build your own model.

The franchise system works. Over 26,000 centres operate worldwide, and the SBA default rate suggests most borrowers can service their debt. But “most borrowers service their debt” is a lower bar than “most owners are happy with their return.” The absence of Item 19 means you cannot tell which of those statements is closer to the truth — and that is exactly why the working capital calculation matters more here than in almost any other franchise you will evaluate.

Disclaimer

Kumon® is a registered trademark of Kumon North America, Inc. Franchise Financing Guide is an independent publication and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Kumon North America, Inc. All figures attributed to the FDD are from the range two independent sources agree on; the Franchise Disclosure Document has not been read directly for this article. Kumon does not publish an Item 19 financial performance representation; all earnings estimates are third-party derived.