Financial planning and analysis tools for franchise investment modeling
Financials

The 12% Waterfall: What Club Pilates’ Fee Load Actually Leaves You After Revenue, and Why the Median Matters More Than the Average

8% royalty + 2% brand fund + ~2% local advertising = ~12% off the top. Build the full cascade from gross revenue to owner cash flow at each FDD quartile.

The most-cited figure in Club Pilates franchise research is the system average gross revenue: $984,270 for 849 Qualified Studios in 2024, per the 2025 FDD. It is a real number, correctly reported, and it is the wrong starting point for your financial model.

The average is pulled upward by top-quartile studios averaging $1,313,000 and by 11 Expanded Studios (those with more than 12 reformers) averaging $1,482,000. The median — $969,000, estimated from the quartile data — is the number that describes the typical studio. Half the system is above it, half below. If you model the average and land at the median, you have already missed your projection by $15,000 in revenue and roughly $1,800 in annual fees before anything else goes wrong.

That gap widens as you move down the distribution. The bottom quartile averaged $686,000 in 2024. At that revenue level, the franchise fee load, operating costs, and debt service stack up in a way that deserves a line-by-line walk-through — because the question is not whether a Club Pilates studio can generate revenue. It plainly can. The question is what is left after everyone else takes their share.

The full Club Pilates FDD analysis covers the Item 19 disclosure in detail. The 1.9x quartile spread analysis examines what the gap between the top and bottom quartile tells you about system-wide predictability. This article picks up where those leave off: starting at the gross revenue line and walking every dollar down to owner cash flow.


The Fee Stack: 8% + 2% + ~2%

Club Pilates charges three layers of fees against gross revenue, per the 2025 FDD and franchise agreement:

Royalty fee: 8% of gross revenue. This is the core franchise fee — paid monthly, calculated on all studio revenue. At the median revenue of $969,000, this is $77,520 per year. At the bottom quartile of $686,000, it is $54,880. The royalty buys you the brand name, the operating system, the class programming, and the corporate infrastructure. It does not buy you marketing, which is a separate line item.

Brand development fund: 2% of gross revenue. This funds national and regional marketing managed by Xponential Fitness, Club Pilates’ parent company. At the median, that is $19,380 per year. You do not control how this money is spent. It funds campaigns, digital assets, and brand-level advertising that may or may not drive traffic to your specific studio. The FDD discloses the fund’s existence and the percentage; it does not guarantee a return on this spend for any individual location.

Local advertising: estimated ~2% of gross revenue. The franchise agreement requires franchisees to spend a minimum on local marketing. The exact required floor varies by market and agreement version, but industry practice for boutique fitness franchises — and the figure most operators report spending — is approximately 2% of gross revenue. At the median, this is roughly $19,380 annually. Unlike the brand development fund, you direct this spend: local digital ads, community events, referral programs, in-studio promotions. But it is not optional. You will spend it or more.

Total fee load: approximately 12% of gross revenue.

Q1 ($1,313K)Q2 ($1,056K)Median ($969K)Q3 ($894K)Q4 ($686K)
Royalty (8%)$105,040$84,480$77,520$71,520$54,880
Brand fund (2%)$26,260$21,120$19,380$17,880$13,720
Local ad (~2%)$26,260$21,120$19,380$17,880$13,720
Total fees$157,560$126,720$116,280$107,280$82,320
Revenue after fees$1,155,440$929,280$852,720$786,720$603,680

Those are the dollars that reach your studio to pay for the business. Everything from here on comes out of that post-fee number.

One thing to note: the 12% is regressive in its effect on cash flow. A top-quartile studio paying $157,560 in fees has $1.15 million left to cover fixed costs that are largely the same as a bottom-quartile studio paying $82,320 on $603,680. Rent does not shrink because your revenue is lower. Neither does your instructor payroll, your insurance premium, or your equipment lease. The fee percentage is flat, but its impact on what remains is not.


The Operating Cost Layer

Below the fee line sits every expense required to keep a reformer studio open. These are estimates built from industry benchmarks, MMCG’s Reformer Pilates Market Outlook 2026, and the cost categories disclosed in the 2025 FDD’s Item 7. Actual costs vary by market, lease terms, staffing model, and studio size (typically 1,800 to 3,500 square feet for a standard Club Pilates).

Rent: $42,000–$78,000 per year ($3,500–$6,500/month). A standard Club Pilates studio occupies retail strip-center space at $18–$28 per square foot annually in most suburban markets. In higher-cost metros — coastal California, the Northeast corridor, select urban cores — rents run higher. A 2,200 sq ft studio at $22/sq ft is $48,400/year. Triple-net lease structures (where the tenant pays property taxes, insurance, and maintenance on top of base rent) can add 15–25% to the base figure. This is your largest fixed cost after labor, and it does not flex with revenue.

Instructor payroll: $100,000–$160,000 per year. Reformer Pilates instructors are skilled labor. Certified instructors command $30–$50 per class depending on market, experience, and studio volume. A studio running 30–40 classes per week — the range for a standard studio at reasonable utilization — needs 4–6 instructors on a rotating schedule. Most are part-time, paid per class. Add payroll taxes, workers’ compensation insurance, and any benefits offered, and the fully loaded cost for the instructor pool runs $100K–$160K annually. Industry labor benchmarks for reformer studios place total labor (including front desk) at approximately 35% of revenue, per MMCG’s 2026 outlook.

Front desk and studio management: $55,000–$85,000 per year. A studio manager ($40K–$55K salary depending on market) plus part-time front desk coverage ($15–$30K) provides the non-instructor staffing. Some operators manage the studio themselves, eliminating the manager salary — but replacing it with their own time, which has a cost even if it does not appear on the P&L.

Insurance: $8,000–$15,000 per year. General liability, professional liability (critical for a fitness concept where clients are performing physical movements on equipment), property insurance, and workers’ compensation. Reformer studios carry higher professional liability premiums than general fitness facilities because of the equipment-specific injury risk.

Utilities and occupancy costs: $12,000–$24,000 per year. Electric, water, HVAC, internet, and common area maintenance charges. Club Pilates’ standard format does not use heated classes, which keeps utility costs moderate.

Equipment lease or maintenance: $12,000–$24,000 per year. Reformers are the studio’s core capital asset. Whether financed through a lease (common at buildout) or owned outright, there is an ongoing maintenance and eventual replacement cost.

Software, supplies, and miscellaneous: $10,000–$18,000 per year. POS systems, scheduling software, cleaning supplies, retail inventory, credit card processing fees, accounting and legal, and miscellaneous operating expenses.

Total estimated operating costs: $239,000–$404,000 per year.

The range is wide because the inputs are genuinely variable by market. A studio in a low-cost suburban market with an owner-operator managing the front desk could run at $240K. A studio in a high-rent metro with a full management team runs north of $380K. Most standard studios land in the $280K–$350K range.

Business owner reviewing financial projections and cash flow analysis

The Full Waterfall: Revenue to Owner Cash Flow

Here is the cascade at each quartile level, using the midpoint of the operating cost range ($310K) as the base case. This is a modeling exercise, not a guarantee — your costs will differ. The point is the structure of the waterfall, not the precision of any single line.

Line itemQ1 ($1,313K)Q2 ($1,056K)Median ($969K)Q3 ($894K)Q4 ($686K)
Gross revenue$1,313,000$1,056,000$969,000$894,000$686,000
Less: fee load (12%)($157,560)($126,720)($116,280)($107,280)($82,320)
Revenue after fees$1,155,440$929,280$852,720$786,720$603,680
Less: operating costs($310,000)($310,000)($310,000)($310,000)($310,000)
EBITDA (pre-debt)$845,440$619,280$542,720$476,720$293,680
Less: debt service*($89,760)($89,760)($89,760)($89,760)($89,760)
Owner cash flow$755,680$529,520$452,960$386,960$203,920
Owner cash flow as % of revenue57.6%50.1%46.7%43.3%29.7%

*Debt service assumes $550K financed at 10.5% over 10 years via SBA 7(a) — see next section.

A few cautions on these numbers. The operating cost figure is held constant across quartiles for clarity, but in practice, a top-quartile studio running more classes spends more on instructor payroll and a bottom-quartile studio may spend less on variable costs. The EBITDA line also does not account for owner salary if the owner is not working in the studio; if you are hiring a general manager, add $50K–$70K to operating costs.

The industry benchmark for franchise EBITDA margin is roughly 22% for standard concepts (per MMCG’s reformer market analysis). At the median revenue of $969K, 22% implies EBITDA of $213K — which is substantially below the $543K shown above. The difference reflects that this model uses midpoint costs and a single debt service assumption, while the industry figure includes the full distribution of operators, markets, and cost structures including many studios carrying higher costs than the midpoint. The table above is optimistic by construction. Treat it as a ceiling, not a forecast.


The Debt Service Question

Most Club Pilates franchisees finance their buildout. The studio investment range disclosed in the 2025 FDD is $385,460 to $839,400, including the $65,000 franchise fee, leasehold improvements, equipment, signage, initial marketing, and working capital. The SBA financing analysis covers the lending landscape in detail.

An SBA 7(a) loan is the most common financing path for boutique fitness franchises at this investment level. Current SBA 7(a) rates for 10-year terms run approximately 10.5% (prime + 2.75%, with prime at 7.75% as of late 2026). That rate varies by lender, borrower profile, and whether the loan carries a variable or fixed component — the FTC Franchise Rule requires the FDD to disclose the franchisor’s financing arrangements, but most Club Pilates financing is through third-party SBA lenders, not the franchisor.

Amount financedMonthly paymentAnnual debt service
$400,000~$5,440~$65,280
$550,000~$7,480~$89,760
$700,000~$9,520~$114,240

Capital advisors like Lendesca, SBA-preferred lenders, and franchise-specialist brokers can model the debt service against your specific revenue projections and buildout costs. The modeling matters because the payment is fixed while the revenue is not — and the question of whether your studio can service the debt depends entirely on where you land in the revenue distribution.

QuartileEBITDA (pre-debt)Debt serviceRemainingDebt coverage ratio
Q1 ($1,313K)$845,440$89,760$755,6809.4x
Q2 ($1,056K)$619,280$89,760$529,5206.9x
Median ($969K)$542,720$89,760$452,9606.0x
Q3 ($894K)$476,720$89,760$386,9605.3x
Q4 ($686K)$293,680$89,760$203,9203.3x

The debt coverage ratios look comfortable everywhere, which should raise a flag. These ratios assume midpoint operating costs held constant. In practice, the studios at the bottom of the distribution are disproportionately likely to be in challenging markets (higher rent, lower traffic) or experiencing operational headwinds (instructor turnover, membership churn) that push costs above the midpoint. A bottom-quartile studio with above-midpoint costs and upper-range financing faces a materially different equation.


The Bottom Quartile Problem

At $686,000 in gross revenue, here is the waterfall under a less favorable — but not worst-case — cost scenario:

Line itemConservative case
Gross revenue$686,000
Fee load (12%)($82,320)
Revenue after fees$603,680
Operating costs (75th percentile: $350K)($350,000)
EBITDA (pre-debt)$253,680
Debt service ($650K financed, 10-year SBA)($105,600)
Owner cash flow$148,080

$148,080 is not zero. It is a positive return on an investment of $650K financed plus $150K–$200K in equity, but run the numbers: on total invested capital of roughly $800K, that is an 18.5% cash-on-cash return on equity — assuming the owner is not drawing a salary from the business. If the owner is not working in the studio and paying a general manager $55K, owner cash flow drops to $93,080, or an 11.6% return on equity at best.

Now stress-test it. Xponential reported same-store sales declining 5% for Club Pilates in Q2 2026. Apply a 5% decline to the bottom quartile’s $686K:

Line item5% decline scenario
Gross revenue$651,700
Fee load (12%)($78,204)
Revenue after fees$573,496
Operating costs($350,000)
EBITDA (pre-debt)$223,496
Debt service ($650K financed)($105,600)
Owner cash flow$117,896

At $117,896 before owner compensation, the math is tight. A further 5% decline — or a rent increase, or an instructor shortage that drives up labor costs, or a new Club Pilates studio opening nearby — pushes it toward break-even. The studio is still operating. It is still serving members. It is still paying Xponential $78K in royalties. But the owner is working for a number that may not justify the capital at risk and the personal guarantee on the SBA loan.

This is the bottom-quartile problem: the fees are proportional to revenue, but the costs are not. Rent, insurance, base staffing, equipment maintenance, and debt service are largely fixed. When revenue drops, the fee load drops with it, but everything else stays. The owner’s share is the residual — the last dollar out — and residuals compress fast.


What This Means for Your Decision

The average revenue number ($984,270) is not misleading in the way that a curated testimonial or a best-case projection would be. It is the actual arithmetic mean of 849 actual studios. The problem is that it is an average, and averages obscure the distribution that determines your outcome.

The modeling exercise that matters is not “what does the average studio earn?” It is: at what revenue level does my specific cost structure stop working, and what is the probability that I land there?

The quartile data from the 2025 FDD tells you that 25% of qualified studios — roughly 212 locations — generated $686K or less in 2024. That is not a tail risk. It is the bottom quarter of a mature system. Those studios are paying their fees, covering their costs, and in many cases generating a positive owner return. But the margin of safety between a modest return and a problem is narrow, and it narrows further as you add debt service, factor in the 2026 same-store sales trend, and account for the possibility that operating costs in your market may not land at the midpoint.

Build your model from the bottom up, not the top down. Start at Q3 revenue ($894K) as your base case and Q4 ($686K) as your stress case. Apply the 12% fee load first. Use your actual lease terms, not a range. Get instructor pay rates from studios in your market, not a national benchmark. Price your SBA loan with your actual lender, at your actual credit profile, for your actual buildout cost.

The waterfall is the same for every studio. The numbers you plug in are not.

Club Pilates is a registered trademark of Club Pilates Franchise, LLC, a subsidiary of Xponential Fitness, Inc. Franchise Financing Guide is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Club Pilates Franchise, LLC or Xponential Fitness, Inc. All financial data cited here is drawn from the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document (reporting 2024 results) and public filings. This content is editorial analysis for informational purposes and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Prospective franchisees should review the current FDD, consult qualified legal and financial advisors, and conduct independent due diligence before making any investment decision. All figures are estimates unless a specific FDD source is cited.