Goddard’s Item 7 investment range is real and verifiable. On the build-to-suit lease path, total initial investment runs $1,003,500 to $1,503,000. That range covers the franchise fee, interior fit-out, equipment, pre-opening costs, and working capital reserves.
What it does not cover is time.
The investment range tells you how much money leaves your accounts. It does not tell you when each dollar leaves, what revenue (if any) is coming in at that point, or how long you carry the full cost structure before the business starts paying for itself. Third-party franchise financial analysts estimate Goddard breakeven at month 18 to 24 of operation. But “month 1 of operation” is not month 1 of your capital commitment. It is month 15 to 24. The clock on your money starts a year or more before the clock on your revenue.
That gap — the dead zone between signing and breakeven — is where undercapitalized franchisees fail.
The Full Capital Timeline: Signing to Breakeven
The path from franchise agreement to cash-flow-positive operation has three distinct phases. Each one consumes capital differently, and the transitions between them are where surprises live.
Phase 1: Pre-Construction — Months 1 through 6
Capital deployed: $30,000 franchise fee + $50,000 to $150,000 in site work, architectural fees, permits, and deposits.
Revenue: Zero.
This phase begins the day you sign the franchise agreement and pay the $30,000 initial installment of Goddard’s $135,000 franchise fee. The remaining $105,000 is deferred until certificate of occupancy — a split-payment structure that preserves working capital during this period.
What happens in these months:
- Site selection and lease negotiation with Goddard’s real estate team
- Architectural plans developed to Goddard’s design specifications
- Zoning approval and building permit applications filed
- Landlord or developer begins site preparation (on a build-to-suit)
- Your SBA loan moves through underwriting and closing
The capital you spend here is modest relative to what follows. But it is entirely out-of-pocket or drawn from your SBA loan proceeds with no offsetting income. If your SBA 7(a) loan includes an interest reserve, it starts depleting here.
Phase 2: Construction — Months 6 through 18
Capital deployed: $105,000 franchise fee balance + $500,000 to $900,000 in construction costs, equipment, furniture, technology, signage, and pre-opening marketing.
Revenue: Zero.
This is the most capital-intensive phase and the longest period of zero revenue. On a build-to-suit lease, the landlord constructs the shell while you manage the interior fit-out. The $105,000 franchise fee balance comes due at certificate of occupancy — the point when the building passes inspection and is approved for use.
Construction timelines vary by market, jurisdiction, and building complexity:
- Typical build-to-suit: 9 to 15 months from groundbreaking to certificate of occupancy
- Retrofit of an existing building: 6 to 12 months, but with more unknowns in scope
- Ground-up construction on purchased land: 12 to 20 months
A California franchisee described spending over $600,000 and three years to open, a timeline driven by state-specific permitting requirements and construction delays. That is an extreme case, but it illustrates the variance. The BLS reports that childcare worker wages have risen steadily, which compounds costs for operators who begin hiring before construction is complete.
The post-COVID construction cost problem. Industry data from Turner & Townsend and RSMeans shows commercial construction costs rose 30% to 35% between 2019 and 2024 in most U.S. metro areas. Goddard’s Item 7 ranges are updated annually, but the ranges reflect what the system observed across its recent openings — not a forward estimate of what your build will cost in your market at today’s material and labor prices. If your target market is in a high-cost metro where construction inflation ran above the national average, the Item 7 ceiling may not be your ceiling.
During this entire phase, you are paying:
- Interest on drawn SBA loan proceeds
- Insurance premiums on the building (required before construction begins)
- Your own living expenses, since you cannot draw a salary from a school that does not exist
Phase 3: Enrollment Ramp — Months 18 through 36
Capital deployed: Full operating costs on partial revenue.
Revenue: Growing, but below breakeven for 12 to 18 months after opening.
This is the phase that separates adequately capitalized operators from the rest. The school is open. Children are enrolling. Tuition checks are arriving. But the expense structure does not care about your enrollment percentage.
Third-party estimates place Goddard Year 1 operating cash flow in the range of -$80,000 to +$120,000. That spread — a $200,000 swing — is driven almost entirely by how fast enrollment ramps, how efficiently you staff during the ramp, and what your local market’s competitive dynamics look like.
The Staffing Trap: Full Payroll on Partial Enrollment
This is the single largest source of cash drain during the enrollment ramp, and it is structural — not a mistake you can avoid.
State childcare licensing requirements mandate specific teacher-to-child ratios by age group. These ratios are not optional and they are not flexible:
- Infants (0–12 months): Typically 1 teacher per 3–4 children
- Toddlers (1–2 years): Typically 1 teacher per 4–6 children
- Preschool (3–5 years): Typically 1 teacher per 8–10 children
- School-age: Typically 1 teacher per 12–15 children
Exact ratios vary by state. NAEYC accreditation standards — which Goddard schools pursue — are often more stringent than state minimums.
Here is the problem: you must staff each open classroom to ratio even if enrollment in that room is below capacity. If you open an infant room with 4 children and a ratio of 1:4, you need one teacher. But the moment you enroll child number 5, you need two teachers. The second teacher’s salary starts immediately. The fifth child’s tuition ramps in over months.
A fully enrolled Goddard school typically employs 25 to 35 staff members, including teachers, assistant teachers, an administrative team, and a school director. At average childcare worker wages — the Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a national median of $14.60 per hour for childcare workers, though Goddard schools generally pay above median — monthly payroll for a fully staffed school runs $80,000 to $120,000.
During the enrollment ramp, the math looks like this:
| Enrollment Level | Approx. Staffing Needed | Monthly Payroll | Monthly Tuition Revenue | Monthly Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30% (month 1–3) | 60–70% of full staff | $55,000–$80,000 | $30,000–$45,000 | -$25,000 to -$35,000 |
| 50% (month 4–8) | 75–85% of full staff | $65,000–$95,000 | $55,000–$80,000 | -$10,000 to -$15,000 |
| 70% (month 9–14) | 85–95% of full staff | $75,000–$110,000 | $80,000–$115,000 | +$5,000 to +$5,000 |
| 85%+ (month 15–18) | 95–100% of full staff | $80,000–$120,000 | $100,000–$145,000 | +$20,000 to +$25,000 |
These are illustrative estimates based on third-party franchise analyst models and published BLS wage data, not Goddard-confirmed projections. Your actual ramp will depend on your market, your pricing, your enrollment strategy, and how many classrooms you open on day one versus phasing in over time.
The pattern is what matters: payroll runs ahead of revenue for months 1 through 8, narrows through months 9 through 14, and crosses positive somewhere around month 15 to 18 of operation — which is month 30 to 36 from the day you signed the franchise agreement.
The Working Capital Gap: What You Need Beyond the SBA Loan
Your SBA loan covers the bulk of the initial investment. It does not cover the operating losses during the enrollment ramp. That gap is yours to fill.
On the build-to-suit lease path, model the working capital need as follows:
Construction-period carrying costs (12–18 months):
- Loan interest during construction: $3,000 to $6,000/month
- Insurance and deposits: $2,000 to $4,000/month
- Personal living expenses: varies
- Subtotal: $60,000 to $150,000
Enrollment-ramp operating losses (12–18 months):
- Monthly cash burn at 30–50% enrollment: $10,000 to $35,000/month
- Duration before breakeven: 12 to 18 months
- Subtotal: $120,000 to $350,000
Total working capital beyond the SBA loan: $180,000 to $500,000
That range is wide because the variables are wide. A franchisee in a high-demand market with limited childcare competition may ramp to 70% enrollment in 6 months. A franchisee in a saturated suburban market may take 18 months to reach the same point. Construction delays, staffing shortages, and seasonal enrollment patterns (families enroll in August and January, not November) add further variance.
The $350,000 liquidity requirement Goddard sets for franchisee candidates starts to make sense in this context. It is not padding. It is the floor of what you need in accessible capital — cash, home equity lines, securities — to bridge the gap between what the SBA loan covers and what the business actually costs before it sustains itself.
Year 1 Cash Flow: The -$80K to +$120K Range
Third-party franchise analysts estimate Goddard Year 1 operating cash flow at approximately -$80,000 to +$120,000 on the build-to-suit lease path. What drives where you land in that range:
Factors that push toward +$120,000:
- Market with strong demand and limited licensed childcare capacity
- Enrollment ramp that reaches 70%+ within 9 months
- Efficient phased classroom openings (do not open all rooms on day one)
- Below-average local construction costs
- Pre-opening waitlist of 30+ families
Factors that push toward -$80,000:
- Saturated market with multiple premium childcare competitors
- Enrollment ramp that takes 15+ months to reach 70%
- Full classroom rollout on day one (maximum staffing cost, minimum revenue)
- Above-average local construction costs or delays
- Opening in November (worst enrollment timing in the calendar year)
The difference between the two ends of this range is not luck. It is planning — specifically, how well you modeled the capital timeline before you signed, and whether you structured your reserves to survive the slow scenario, not just the fast one.
The Practical Capital Plan: Structuring the Stack
A first-unit Goddard franchisee on the build-to-suit lease path typically assembles capital from three to four sources. Here is how they fit together.
1. SBA 7(a) Loan — Core Financing
The SBA 7(a) program is the primary financing vehicle for most Goddard franchisees. Goddard’s 930 FUND score and 1.2% SBA default rate make it one of the strongest franchise lending profiles in the SBA system, with 135 active lenders and $1.25 billion in cumulative originations.
Typical SBA 7(a) parameters for a Goddard build-to-suit:
- Loan amount: $800,000 to $1,200,000
- Term: 10 years (equipment and working capital) or 25 years (if real estate is included)
- Down payment: 10% to 20% of project cost (SBA minimum is 10% for franchise loans)
- Interest rate: Prime + 2.25% to 2.75% (variable), or fixed-rate options through select lenders
- Personal guarantee: Required from all owners with 20%+ stake
2. SBA 504 Loan — Real Estate Component
If you are purchasing land or the building itself — paths 2 and 3 in Goddard’s investment structure — an SBA 504 loan can finance the real estate at a lower rate and longer term than a 7(a).
- Structure: 50% conventional bank loan, 40% CDC/SBA debenture, 10% borrower equity
- 504 portion rate: Fixed, typically below 7(a) rates
- Term: 20 to 25 years on the 504 portion
- Use: Land, building, and major fixed assets only — not working capital
For the build-to-suit lease path, a 504 is typically not applicable because you do not own the real estate. It becomes relevant on the retrofit path ($1.7M to $5.0M) and essential on the land purchase path ($5.5M to $8.9M), where the real estate component is the majority of the investment.
3. Personal Liquidity — The Bridge
This is the capital that fills the gap between loan proceeds and actual cash needs. It includes:
- Cash reserves: The portion of your $350,000+ liquidity not used for the SBA down payment
- Home equity line of credit (HELOC): Available but not drawn, as a backstop
- Securities or retirement accounts: Accessible but ideally not liquidated — a lender wants to see assets, not a depleted balance sheet
- Spousal or household income: If your partner works, that income covers personal expenses during the zero-revenue construction phase
4. Landlord Negotiation — Reducing the Burn
On a build-to-suit lease, the landlord is your most underutilized source of capital relief. Negotiate for:
- Tenant improvement allowance (TIA): $30 to $60 per square foot toward interior fit-out, applied against your construction costs
- Free rent period: 3 to 6 months of zero rent after certificate of occupancy, covering the earliest and most cash-intensive months of the enrollment ramp
- Graduated rent: Lower rent in years 1–2, stepping up to market rate in year 3 when enrollment has stabilized
A 6-month free-rent period on a $20,000/month lease saves $120,000 during the exact window when your cash flow is most negative. That alone can be the difference between the -$80,000 and +$120,000 ends of the Year 1 range.
Franchise financing specialists — including firms like Lendesca that work across multiple franchise brands — can model these scenarios and identify which lenders are most active in Goddard deals. With 135 active SBA lenders for Goddard, there is meaningful rate and term competition, but not every lender structures the interest reserve, working capital component, or disbursement timeline the same way.
What This Means for Your Decision
The capital timeline for a Goddard School is not 18 months. It is 30 to 36 months from signing to breakeven, with 12 to 18 months of that period generating zero revenue.
Three questions to answer before you sign:
- What is your total accessible capital — not just the SBA loan? Add your loan amount, your post-down-payment liquidity, your HELOC capacity, and your household income during construction. If that total does not cover 30 months of carrying costs plus operating losses, you are undercapitalized for the slow scenario.
- What does your market’s enrollment ramp actually look like? Talk to Goddard franchisees who opened in comparable markets in the last three years. Not the ones Goddard puts you in touch with — the ones you find through the franchise disclosure document’s Item 20 list, which names every current and former franchisee with contact information.
- Have you modeled the slow case, not just the fast case? If your financial plan only works when enrollment hits 70% in 9 months, you do not have a plan — you have a hope. Model 15 months to 70% and see if your capital still holds.
Goddard’s FDD financials, real estate structures, and SBA lending profile are among the strongest in childcare franchising. The brand is not the risk. The risk is the gap between the investment total you planned for and the capital timeline you actually face.