Modern childcare facility exterior in a suburban commercial setting
FDD & Financials

The Three-Path Investment: Why Every Goddard School Cost Figure Online Is Answering the Wrong Question

Goddard’s FDD lists three separate investment structures. Every aggregator blends them into one misleading range. Here is what each path actually costs, who it is for, and what you need in the bank before signing.

You searched “Goddard School franchise cost” and got six different numbers from six different sites. One says $812,000 to $5.8 million. Another says $715,000 to $945,000. A third quotes $953,000 to $8.6 million. They are all citing the same document — the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document — and they are all wrong, because they are answering a question that does not have one answer.

Goddard does not cost one amount. It costs three different amounts, depending on which of three distinct real estate paths you take to open a school. Those three paths differ by millions of dollars, involve completely different financing structures, and attract completely different buyer profiles. Blending them into a single range is like quoting the price of “a vehicle” by averaging a Honda Civic and a Peterbilt semi-truck.

This article breaks down all three paths using verified figures from Goddard’s 2026 FDD, explains what each one covers and who it is for, identifies exactly where the aggregator sites go wrong, and walks through the ongoing fee stack and cash flow timeline that applies regardless of which path you choose.

If you are deep enough in due diligence to be reading this, you need to know which path you are on before any cost figure means anything.


The Three Paths: Build-to-Suit Lease, Retrofit, and Land Purchase

Goddard’s Item 7 in its 2026 FDD breaks the initial investment into three separate tables. Each corresponds to a different way of securing the physical building your school will occupy. The numbers are not interchangeable, and the path you take is usually determined by what real estate is available in your territory, what your capital stack looks like, and what Goddard’s real estate team approves.

Path 1: Build-to-Suit Lease — $1,003,500 to $1,503,000

This is the most common path for first-time Goddard franchisees.

In a build-to-suit lease, a commercial landlord or developer constructs a building to Goddard’s specifications on their own land, then leases it to you. You do not own the building. You do not buy the land. Your investment covers the interior fit-out — classroom buildouts, playground equipment, furniture, signage, security systems, technology infrastructure — plus the franchise fee, pre-opening costs, and working capital reserves.

The $1,003,500 to $1,503,000 range (build-to-suit lease) reflects variance in local construction costs, municipality permit fees, the condition of the shell the landlord delivers, and regional labor markets. A build-to-suit in suburban New Jersey looks different from one in exurban Texas, and the spread accounts for that.

What this path buys you:

  • Lower upfront capital — You are not financing land or construction, so your total cash requirement is materially lower than the other two paths.
  • Faster timeline — Landlords building to spec typically deliver a shell in 8 to 12 months. Your fit-out runs concurrent with the tail end of construction.
  • Ongoing lease obligation — The trade-off is a long-term lease, typically 15 to 20 years with options. Your monthly rent is a fixed cost that does not go away, and it can be substantial — $15,000 to $30,000 per month depending on market.

Most Goddard operators in their first unit take this path. The capital requirements are manageable with an SBA 7(a) loan and personal liquidity in the $350,000 to $500,000 range. Goddard’s real estate team actively sources build-to-suit opportunities and presents them to approved franchisees, so this is also the path with the most institutional support.

Path 2: Retrofit an Existing Building — $1,736,500 to $5,032,000

Retrofitting means taking an existing commercial building — a former retail store, office building, warehouse, or church — and converting it into a licensed childcare facility that meets Goddard’s design standards and local licensing requirements.

The range for this path (retrofit, $1,736,500 to $5,032,000) is the widest of the three, and intentionally so. The variance is driven almost entirely by the condition and suitability of the existing building.

At the low end, you might find a former daycare or preschool whose layout already approximates what Goddard needs: correct square footage per child ratios, adequate outdoor space, existing commercial kitchen infrastructure, compliant egress. Converting that building might require cosmetic renovation, Goddard-specific branding, updated HVAC, and playground installation.

At the high end, you are gutting a former big-box retail space or office building down to the studs. Childcare licensing codes are among the most stringent in commercial construction — they govern ceiling heights, window placement, bathroom counts per classroom, outdoor shade coverage, fencing specifications, and fire suppression systems. A building that was perfectly functional as a furniture store may need $2 million in structural work before it meets state childcare licensing requirements, and another $1 million in Goddard-specific finish-out on top of that.

Commercial construction site for a childcare facility

What drives the cost in a retrofit:

  • Structural compliance — Childcare codes require specific room sizes, ceiling heights, and natural light access that most commercial buildings were not designed for.
  • Mechanical systems — HVAC must be zoned by classroom with independent temperature control. Many older buildings have single-zone systems that require complete replacement.
  • Site work — Outdoor play areas with specific square-footage-per-child ratios, fencing, shade structures, and drainage. If the existing site does not have adequate outdoor space, this can be the single largest cost driver.
  • Code variance by jurisdiction — A retrofit in a state with stringent childcare facility codes (California, Massachusetts, New York) costs more than the same building in a state with lighter requirements.

Retrofit candidates are typically operators with real estate experience who have identified a specific property, or multi-unit operators expanding into a territory where build-to-suit opportunities are limited. You need to be comfortable managing a construction project with more unknowns than a purpose-built shell.

Path 3: Land Purchase and Ground-Up Construction — $5,493,500 to $8,908,000

This is the path where you buy the land, hire a general contractor, and build a Goddard School from the foundation up. The $5,493,500 to $8,908,000 range (land purchase and construction) reflects the full capital stack: land acquisition, site preparation, architectural and engineering fees, construction, interior fit-out, equipment, and all pre-opening costs.

The variance in this range is driven primarily by land cost and local construction markets. A two-acre parcel in suburban Atlanta costs a fraction of what the same parcel costs in northern New Jersey or the Maryland suburbs of Washington, D.C. Construction labor rates vary by 40% or more across major metro areas. Impact fees, utility connection charges, and stormwater management requirements differ by municipality.

Who takes this path:

  • Multi-unit operators who are building their second, third, or fourth Goddard School and want to own the underlying real estate as a long-term asset.
  • Real estate investors or developers who view the land and building as a separate investment from the franchise operation, sometimes held in a different entity.
  • Operators in markets where build-to-suit is unavailable — in some suburban and exurban territories, there simply are no developers building speculative childcare shells, and the only path to opening is to buy land and build.

At this investment level, the financing structure is fundamentally different. You are not taking a single SBA loan against a lease. You are likely combining a commercial real estate loan (or paying cash for land), a construction loan that converts to permanent financing, and a separate franchise financing facility. Capital advisors like Lendesca that specialize in franchise financing can model the debt service at this investment level, but the complexity is a tier above what a first-time single-unit operator typically navigates.

The upside is that you own the real estate. Your monthly occupancy cost is a mortgage payment that builds equity, not a lease payment that builds your landlord’s equity. Over a 20-year horizon, the real estate can be worth as much as the franchise operation itself.


What the Aggregators Get Wrong

The reason you found conflicting numbers is that franchise cost aggregator sites pull from the FDD’s Item 7 and present a single range. The methodology varies by site, and most do not disclose which paths they are including or excluding.

Here is what the most commonly cited ranges actually represent:

“$812,000 to $5,800,000” — This appears to splice the low end from a partial reading of the build-to-suit lease path (possibly excluding working capital or the franchise fee) onto the high end of the retrofit path. Neither endpoint matches any single row in the FDD. A prospective franchisee reading this range learns nothing actionable — the spread is so wide it communicates no information.

“$953,000 to $8,600,000” — This is closer to the truth but still misleading. The low end approximates the build-to-suit lease floor, and the high end approximates the land purchase ceiling. But presenting them as one range implies they are endpoints of the same investment, which they are not. Nobody is choosing between spending $953,000 and $8.6 million on the same thing. They are choosing between three structurally different real estate arrangements.

“$715,000 to $945,000” — This figure, found on ClearValueLending and similar lead-generation sites, is below the build-to-suit lease floor in the 2026 FDD. It does not correspond to any path in any recent Goddard disclosure. It may be sourced from an older FDD year, a different franchise system, or simply fabricated for SEO. A prospective franchisee using this as a planning number would be undercapitalized by $300,000 or more on the cheapest path available.

The pattern across all of these: they answer “how much does a Goddard School cost?” as if it were one question. It is three questions, and the answer to each one determines a different financing strategy, a different capital requirement, a different risk profile, and a different return timeline.


The Fee Stack on Top of the Initial Investment

Regardless of which path you take, the ongoing fee structure is the same for every Goddard franchisee. These fees come off gross revenue, not profit, and they are not optional.

  • Royalty fee: 7% of gross revenue, paid weekly.
  • Marketing fund contribution: Up to 4% of gross revenue.
  • Curriculum fee: $700 per month, fixed regardless of enrollment or revenue.

At Goddard’s median annual revenue of approximately $2.3 million, the fee stack works out as follows:

Fee Rate Annual Cost at $2.3M Revenue
Royalty 7% $161,000
Marketing fund Up to 4% Up to $92,000
Curriculum $700/month $8,400
Total ~11% + fixed ~$261,400

That is approximately $261,000 per year in fees before you pay rent, utilities, insurance, labor, food, supplies, or yourself.

For context, here is how Goddard’s ongoing fee load compares to its two closest childcare franchise competitors:

  • Primrose Schools charges 7% royalty plus 2% to 4% marketing, with varying curriculum and technology fees. The total is in a similar range but the fixed-fee component is structured differently. See the full Primrose FDD breakdown for a direct comparison.
  • Kiddie Academy charges 7% royalty plus 2% marketing — a notably lower marketing contribution that reduces the total ongoing load by roughly $46,000 per year at the same revenue level. Kiddie Academy’s investment structure details how that lower fee load interacts with its own Item 7 ranges.

The 11% combined royalty and marketing load is not unusual for childcare franchises, but it is on the higher end of the franchise industry overall. It means that a Goddard School generating $2.3 million in revenue is sending approximately $253,000 to the franchisor before the curriculum fee, which is a substantial fixed claim on the unit’s cash flow.


Cash Flow Timeline: The 12 to 18 Months Before Revenue

One of the most underappreciated aspects of a Goddard investment is the pre-opening timeline. From the day you sign the franchise agreement to the day you open the doors and begin enrolling children, you should plan for 12 to 18 months of zero revenue.

Here is how the capital flows during that period:

At signing

  • $30,000 initial franchise fee deposit.
  • Legal, accounting, and entity formation costs.
  • Real estate due diligence and earnest money (if purchasing land or signing a lease).

During construction (months 3 to 14, roughly)

  • Construction or renovation draws, depending on path.
  • Architectural and engineering fees.
  • Permits, impact fees, utility connection charges.
  • Insurance premiums begin before you open.
  • Goddard-required training travel and expenses.

At certificate of occupancy

$105,000 remaining franchise fee, due when the building passes final inspection. This is a significant lump sum that arrives at the exact moment you are also paying for furniture, equipment, signage, and initial inventory.

Months 1 through 6 after opening

  • Revenue begins slowly. Childcare enrollment ramps gradually — parents do not switch providers on a whim, and building a waitlist in a new market takes time.
  • Labor costs are largely fixed from day one. You need a minimum staff-to-child ratio mandated by state licensing, and you are paying those staff whether you have 30 enrolled children or 130.
  • Working capital reserves cover the gap between opening and reaching a break-even enrollment level, which for most Goddard Schools is somewhere around 60% to 70% capacity.

The 2026 FDD estimates working capital reserves of $150,000–$250,000 (build-to-suit lease path) to cover this ramp period. That is cash you need in addition to the construction and fit-out costs. Many operators find they need more — particularly if the ramp extends beyond 18 months. Operators who underestimate the ramp period — or who assume they will fill quickly based on demand in their market — are the ones who find themselves undercapitalized six months after opening.

Labor is the dominant ongoing cost, running approximately 50% of revenue at stabilized enrollment. During the ramp period, when revenue is low but staffing ratios are fixed, labor can consume 70% or more of gross revenue. This is the period that breaks undercapitalized operators.


Which Path Matches Your Capital

The three paths are not just different price tags on the same outcome. They require different capital structures, different financing approaches, and different operator profiles. Here is a decision framework based on what you actually have available.

Build-to-Suit Lease: $350,000 to $500,000 Liquid

This is the entry path. With $350,000 in verified liquid assets and approximately $500,000 in net worth, you can qualify for SBA 7(a) financing to cover the majority of the $1.0 to $1.5 million investment (build-to-suit lease path). The SBA will want to see 20% to 25% equity injection, relevant management experience (childcare, education, or multi-unit retail operations preferred), and a personal guarantee.

You should expect:

  • Total out-of-pocket cash at closing: $200,000 to $350,000 (equity injection plus pre-opening costs not covered by the loan).
  • Monthly debt service: $8,000 to $14,000 depending on loan terms.
  • Monthly rent: $15,000 to $30,000 depending on market.
  • Break-even timeline: 12 to 24 months after opening.

This is the path Goddard’s franchise development team is designed to support. Their real estate pipeline, construction oversight, and vendor relationships are optimized for this structure. Most of Goddard’s 60 new franchise agreements signed in 2025 follow this model.

Retrofit: $750,000+ Liquid with Real Estate Experience

The retrofit path (investment range $1,736,500 to $5,032,000) is viable if you have $750,000 or more in liquid assets, significant net worth, and — critically — experience managing commercial real estate projects or construction. The wider investment range means wider variance in financing needs, and lenders will want to see that you understand what you are getting into with a conversion project.

Key considerations:

  • Construction risk is higher. A build-to-suit lease transfers construction risk to the landlord. A retrofit puts it on you.
  • Timeline is less predictable. Unexpected structural issues, code compliance surprises, and permit delays are common in conversion projects.
  • Upside potential exists. If you can acquire a suitable building below market value, the total investment can be competitive with the build-to-suit path while giving you equity in the real estate.

Land Purchase and Construction: $1,000,000+ Liquid, Typically Multi-Unit

At the $5.5 to $8.9 million investment level (land purchase and construction), you are a real estate investor who happens to be operating a childcare franchise, or a multi-unit operator building a portfolio. Single-unit first-time franchisees almost never take this path.

The financing structure typically involves:

  • Commercial real estate loan for the land.
  • Construction-to-permanent loan for the building.
  • Separate franchise financing facility for equipment, working capital, and pre-opening costs.
  • Total equity injection of $1.0 to $2.0 million or more.

The long-term economics can be favorable — you own the real estate, you build equity, and your occupancy cost is a mortgage rather than rent. But the complexity, capital requirement, and risk profile are fundamentally different from the lease path.


The Questions to Ask Before You Sign

Due diligence for Goddard changes depending on your path. Here is what to verify for each one.

For All Paths

  • What is the enrollment capacity of schools in your territory, and what is the current enrollment rate? Goddard’s Item 19 discloses system-wide averages but does not break down the distribution by quartile or by geography, so you will need to ask during validation calls about performance in your specific market.
  • What are the state licensing ratios for your state? Staff-to-child ratios vary significantly by state and directly affect your largest operating cost. NAEYC’s policy resources track state-by-state requirements.
  • Is there a childcare desert in your territory? Demand-side data from the Center for American Progress can help you assess whether your market is underserved — but undersupply alone does not guarantee enrollment velocity.
  • What is the competitive density? How many other childcare centers, including other premium franchises like Primrose and Kiddie Academy, operate within a 5-mile radius?

For Build-to-Suit Lease Candidates

  • Who is the landlord or developer, and what is their track record with childcare builds? Not every commercial developer understands childcare licensing requirements, and a shell that does not meet code on delivery creates costly change orders.
  • What are the lease terms? Length, renewal options, rent escalation schedule, CAM charges, and who is responsible for roof, structure, and parking lot maintenance.
  • What is the landlord’s tenant improvement allowance? A strong TI package can reduce your out-of-pocket fit-out cost by $200,000 or more.

For Retrofit Candidates

  • Has a Phase I environmental assessment been completed on the property? Former industrial, dry cleaning, or gas station sites can carry remediation obligations that dwarf the renovation cost.
  • What does the building’s certificate of occupancy currently allow, and what will the change-of-use process require? Converting from retail to childcare is a change of use in most jurisdictions and triggers a full code review.
  • Have you gotten a preliminary estimate from a contractor experienced in childcare facility construction — not general commercial construction? The specialized requirements (classroom sink heights, playground fall zones, commercial kitchen ventilation) change the bid materially.

For Land Purchase Candidates

  • What is the zoning? Childcare facilities are conditional uses in most residential and commercial zones, requiring a special-use permit or variance that adds 3 to 9 months to your timeline and is not guaranteed.
  • What are the site development costs beyond the building itself? Stormwater management, utility extensions, road improvements, and playground grading can add $500,000 to $1 million to the project cost depending on the site.
  • Have you modeled the debt service on the full capital stack? At $6 to $9 million all-in (land purchase and construction path), monthly debt service can exceed $40,000. The school needs to be at 70%+ enrollment to cover that plus labor and fees.

Bottom Line

Goddard School is a premium childcare franchise with a correspondingly premium investment requirement. But the investment is not one number — it is three fundamentally different commitments, and the right one depends on your capital, your experience, and what real estate is available in your territory.

The build-to-suit lease path at $1,003,500 to $1,503,000 is the most accessible and the most common. The retrofit path at $1,736,500 to $5,032,000 is for experienced operators who have found a specific opportunity. The land purchase and construction path at $5,493,500 to $8,908,000 is for capitalized investors building long-term real estate portfolios.

On top of whichever path you choose, the ongoing fee load — 7% royalty, up to 4% marketing, and $700 per month in curriculum fees — claims roughly 11% of gross revenue plus a fixed monthly charge. At median revenue, that is approximately $261,000 per year sent to the franchisor before you pay your operating costs.

None of this makes Goddard a bad investment. Childcare is a sector with structural demand tailwinds, and Goddard’s brand, curriculum, and support infrastructure are among the strongest in the industry. But the due diligence process starts with knowing which of the three paths you are evaluating — and discarding every source that cannot tell you which one its numbers come from.

For a complete analysis of the FDD financials beyond what this article covers, see the Goddard FDD financial breakdown. For a deep look at the real estate and construction process, see the real estate and build-out analysis. And for an overview of how to finance at each investment tier, see the Goddard financing guide.

Sources and Disclaimer

Franchise Financing Guide is an independent analytical resource. All figures cited are from Goddard Systems, LLC’s 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. This publication is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Goddard Systems, LLC. “The Goddard School” is a registered trademark of Goddard Systems, LLC. All trademark rights belong to their respective owners.