Interior of a modern boutique fitness studio with exercise equipment
FDD & Financials

The 444-Member Denominator: What 400,000 Members Across 900 Studios Tells You About Per-Studio Economics

Hotworx announced 400,000 members across 900+ studios in September 2026. Divide. That’s 444 members per studio — roughly half what boutique fitness benchmarks consider viable. Before you sign, understand what that number means for your pro forma.

You are building a financial model for a franchise investment. You need to know how many paying members a typical studio carries, because that number determines everything downstream: gross revenue, marketing spend per acquisition, churn replacement cost, and ultimately whether the business covers your debt service and pays you a salary.

Hotworx just gave you a data point. In September 2026, the system announced 400,000 members across more than 900 studios. That is a real number from the franchisor, and it lets you do arithmetic that the FDD does not explicitly lay out.

400,000 divided by 900 is 444.

Hold that number against the industry benchmarks for boutique fitness viability — 800 to 1,200 members per location — and you have a gap that demands explanation before you commit capital.


The Headline Math

The calculation is straightforward. Hotworx claims 400,000 total members across a system of 900+ studios. Simple division gives you approximately 444 members per studio as a system-wide average.

This is not a proxy or an estimate. It is the franchisor’s own announced membership count divided by its own announced studio count. You are not imputing anything.

For context, the system has grown rapidly: the growth curve analysis tracks the trajectory from approximately 500 studios to over 900 in under two years. During rapid expansion, newer studios drag the system-wide average down because they have not yet reached maturity. That matters, and we will address it. But the number is the number.

444 members per studio, at face value, generates a specific revenue range. At Hotworx’s published membership pricing of $59 to $89 per month:

  • Low end: 444 members × $59/month = $26,196/month ($314,352 annually)
  • High end: 444 members × $89/month = $39,516/month ($474,192 annually)
  • Blended midpoint (~$74/month): 444 members × $74 = $32,856/month ($394,272 annually)

That blended midpoint aligns reasonably well with publicly available revenue estimates for the system. But the range itself — $314K to $474K — is wide enough to be the difference between a struggling business and a solid one. Where your studio lands in that range depends on your market, your membership mix, and your retention rate.


The Industry Benchmark Gap

Boutique fitness operators and industry consultants generally cite 800 to 1,200 active members as the viability threshold for a single-location studio. The Health & Fitness Association and multiple industry reports converge on this range, though the exact number varies by format, square footage, and pricing tier.

At 444 members, the Hotworx system-wide average sits at roughly 37% to 55% of that benchmark range.

That gap is not automatically a problem. The benchmark range assumes a traditional boutique model — staffed classes, instructor-led sessions, a facility running 1,800 to 2,500 square feet. Hotworx runs a different model:

  • Smaller footprint: 1,200 to 1,500 square feet, roughly half the typical boutique
  • Unmanned hours: No instructor payroll during most operating hours
  • Virtual instruction: Pre-recorded sessions eliminate per-class labor cost
  • Flat royalty: $695/month regardless of revenue, not a percentage take

These structural differences mean Hotworx’s breakeven member count is genuinely lower than a staffed boutique’s. The question is whether it is low enough to make 444 members viable — and whether your studio will actually hit 444.

A useful comparison: average boutique fitness revenue per square foot runs $100 to $350 per year. A 1,300-square-foot Hotworx studio generating $394K annually would produce approximately $303 per square foot — solidly mid-range. At $314K, that drops to $242. At the bottom of the system distribution, the number falls further.

Revenue per square foot is a sanity check, not a verdict. But it tells you whether the format is working within normal parameters or relying on exceptional execution to survive.


Why the System-Wide Average Misleads

444 is an average. In franchise economics, the average is almost never the number that matters to you.

Here is why. Franchise systems — especially those in rapid expansion — have heavily skewed performance distributions. The top quartile of studios in any system typically generates 2x to 3x the revenue of the bottom quartile. In Hotworx’s case, that likely means:

  • Top-quartile studios: 700 to 900+ members, mature markets, strong pre-sale execution
  • Median studios: 400 to 500 members, tracking close to the system average
  • Bottom-quartile studios: 150 to 250 members, newer openings or weak markets

The performance dispersion analysis examines this variance in detail. The critical point for a buyer is that you are not buying the average — you are buying a specific territory, in a specific market, at a specific point in the system’s lifecycle.

Business analytics dashboard showing data charts and metrics

The new-studio drag effect

Hotworx has added roughly 100 to 150 studios per year during its growth phase. A studio that opened three months ago might carry 80 members. One that opened 18 months ago might carry 350. A five-year-old studio in a strong market might carry 800.

When you blend all of these into a single system-wide average, you get 444. But the distribution behind that average is doing all the work. If 200 of the 900 studios opened within the last 12 months, their low membership counts are pulling the average down substantially — and the mature studios performing well look worse on paper than they actually are.

This cuts both ways. A seller or franchisor who tells you “the average is misleading because new studios drag it down” is correct. But a buyer who assumes their studio will be an above-average performer is making the same statistical error in the other direction.

What you actually need to ask

During your validation calls, ask existing franchisees:

  • How many active members do you carry today?
  • How many months did it take to reach 300? 500? 700?
  • What is your monthly member churn rate?
  • How many members did you start with after your pre-sale campaign?
  • What percentage of your members are on month-to-month versus annual contracts?

These questions give you data points to build a distribution curve for the system. Five or six honest answers will tell you more than the 444 average ever could.


The Revenue Arithmetic at 444 Members

Let’s build the pro forma at the system average and see what it produces. This is not a prediction for your studio — it is a benchmark to test against.

Monthly revenue model at 444 members

Line ItemAmount
Membership revenue (444 × $74 blended)$32,856
Pro shop / ancillary revenue (~5%)$1,643
Gross monthly revenue$34,499

Monthly fixed costs (conservative estimates)

Line ItemAmount
Rent (1,300 sq ft, $22/sq ft NNN)$2,383
NNN / CAM charges$650
Royalty (flat)$695
National marketing fund (2%)$690
Local marketing$1,500
Insurance$800
Utilities (infrared saunas run hot)$1,200
Technology / POS fees$350
Staffing (GM + part-time)$5,500
Payment processing (~3%)$1,035
Miscellaneous$500
Total monthly expenses$15,303

Monthly operating profit

$34,499 − $15,303 = $19,196/month, or $230,352 annually.

That is a 55.6% operating margin before debt service, taxes, and owner compensation. Apply the system’s disclosed 28% EBITDA margin instead, and you get roughly $115,900 annually — closer to the FDD Item 19 analysis benchmarks.

The discrepancy between the bottom-up model and the disclosed EBITDA margin tells you that real-world expenses run higher than the conservative estimates above. Marketing spend, staffing costs during ramp-up, equipment maintenance, and lease escalations all compress the margin over time.

After debt service

Most buyers finance through an SBA 7(a) loan. On a $350,000 financed amount at 10.5% over 10 years:

  • Annual debt service: ~$56,400
  • EBITDA at 28% on $394K: ~$110,300
  • After debt service: ~$53,900

$53,900 before taxes and your own salary. That is the number 444 members actually produces for a leveraged buyer at the system average. Whether that number works depends entirely on your household economics, your alternative employment income, and whether you believe your studio will outperform the mean.


The Flat Royalty Angle

Hotworx’s $695/month flat royalty is unusual in franchising — most systems charge 5% to 8% of gross revenue. The flat structure creates an interesting dynamic with member density.

At 444 members generating $32,856/month, that $695 royalty represents an effective rate of 2.1% of gross revenue. That is exceptionally low.

But watch what happens at the bottom of the distribution:

MembersMonthly Revenue$695 Royalty As %
200$14,8004.7%
300$22,2003.1%
444$32,8562.1%
600$44,4001.6%
800$59,2001.2%

The flat royalty is regressive. Studios with fewer members pay a higher effective percentage. At 200 members — a plausible count for a studio in its first six months — the royalty burden is more than double the effective rate at the system average.

This means the studios that can least afford it pay the highest effective rate. The territory saturation analysis examines how market density affects your ability to build membership quickly enough for this math to work in your favor.


What 444 Tells You About YOUR Studio

The system-wide average is a starting point, not a destination. Here is how to use it.

Step 1: Determine your market’s realistic ceiling

The 81 million Americans who belonged to a gym or fitness facility in 2025 represent 26.1% population penetration nationally. Boutique fitness captures a subset of that — generally the higher-income, fitness-committed segment. Your territory’s demographics determine how large that subset is.

For a Hotworx territory of 50,000 to 75,000 people:

  • 26.1% gym penetration: 13,050 to 19,575 gym members in your territory
  • Boutique fitness share (~20% of gym members): 2,610 to 3,915 potential boutique members
  • Realistic capture rate (10–15% of boutique-inclined): 261 to 587 members

That range — 261 to 587 — brackets the system average of 444. But the low end is well below it, and the high end requires executing at 15% capture in a market where boutique fitness retention averages 75% to 80% annually (versus the industry-wide average of 66.4%, per industry data).

Step 2: Estimate your ramp timeline

If your pre-sale campaign produces 150 founding members and you add a net 25 members per month (gross adds minus churn), you reach 444 in month 12. That math assumes:

  • Monthly gross adds: 40 to 50 new members
  • Monthly churn: 15 to 25 members (4–6% monthly churn rate)
  • Net adds: 20 to 30 per month

At that pace, you cross 600 members in month 18 and 800 in month 26. But churn compounds. As your base grows, the absolute number of cancellations grows with it, and net adds slow. Most studios plateau somewhere between 400 and 700 members unless they are in an exceptionally strong market.

Step 3: Stress-test at the bottom quartile

Build your pro forma at 300 members, not 444. If the business works at 300 — covers debt service, pays you a livable salary, and generates enough margin to handle unexpected expenses — then every member above 300 is upside.

If the business requires 500+ members to survive, you are betting on above-average performance. That is not a plan. That is hope.

At 300 members and $74/month blended pricing:

  • Monthly revenue: $22,200
  • At 28% EBITDA margin: $6,216/month ($74,592/year)
  • Less debt service: ($4,700/month)
  • Net before taxes/salary: $1,516/month ($18,192/year)

$18,192 a year. That is what the bottom of a realistic range looks like for a leveraged single-unit buyer. The FTC Franchise Rule requires disclosure of financial performance only when the franchisor chooses to provide it — it does not require showing you this scenario.


The Questions This Number Should Trigger

Before you sign, the 444-member denominator should prompt five specific actions:

  1. Request the member count distribution from the franchisor. Not the average — the distribution. How many studios have fewer than 300 members? Fewer than 200? The franchisor may not provide this, but asking it signals you have done your homework.
  2. Ask every validation call contact for their current member count. Plot these on a simple chart. If five franchisees report 280, 350, 410, 520, and 750, you have a distribution that tells you far more than the system average.
  3. Calculate your breakeven member count. Using your actual lease terms, your actual financing structure, and your actual salary requirement, work backward to the member count that covers all of it. If that number is above 444, you are planning to beat the average.
  4. Model the churn replacement cost. At 75–80% annual retention (boutique fitness average), a 444-member studio loses 89 to 111 members per year. At a member acquisition cost of $100 to $200 per member, that is $8,900 to $22,200 per year just to stay flat. Factor that into your marketing budget.
  5. Compare against the older data. Previous Hotworx analysis used an estimated 312 members per studio based on earlier FDD data. The jump to 444 could reflect genuine system maturation, rapid studio additions with smaller territories diluting the older number, or a change in how members are counted (active versus total enrolled). Ask the franchisor to explain the delta.

The Bottom Line

444 members per studio is neither catastrophic nor reassuring. It is a data point that sits below industry benchmarks for boutique fitness viability but within a range that can work under Hotworx’s lower-cost operating model.

The danger is treating it as your number. It is the system’s number. Your number depends on your territory, your execution, your market’s demographics, and your capital structure. Build your model at 300 members and see if the business survives. If it does, 444 is achievable and everything above it is profit. If it does not, the system-wide average is irrelevant — you are underwriting a bet, not buying a business.

The unit economics model walks through the full owner cash flow analysis. Start there, plug in 300, and see what the math tells you before the franchisor tells you anything else.