November 2026
The Building Code Blindside: What Your Fire Marshal, Electrical Inspector, and ADA Auditor Will Say About Your Infrared Studio
You budgeted $350,000 for your Hotworx studio. Then the inspectors arrived. The $26K-$75K compliance cost stack nobody models.
Read →
The Due Diligence Budget Nobody Publishes: What Investigating a Hotworx Franchise Actually Costs
Every franchise article starts with the Item 7 range. None mention the $8K-$15K you should spend investigating before you commit. This is that budget.
Read →
The Technology Fee Ratchet: What the Franchise Agreement Actually Says About Hotworx’s Right to Raise Your Tech Costs
The $695 flat royalty hasn't changed. The technology stack has tripled. What the franchise agreement says about Hotworx's right to raise your tech costs.
Read →October 2026
The $22,800 Per Studio Brand Question: What CycleBar’s Fire Sale Tells You About How Much Your Franchise Brand Is Actually Worth
Xponential sold 307 CycleBar and Rumble studios for $7M — $22,800 each. What does franchise brand equity actually cost at liquidation? The math changes everything.
Read →
The Competitor Autopsy Protocol: How to Research Every Boutique Fitness Failure in Your Target Market Before You Sign
135 OTF closures, F45 at 9.6% failure rate — but what happened in YOUR market? A step-by-step framework for researching local studio failures before you sign.
Read →
The 1,000-Studio Threshold: What Historically Happens to Franchise Systems After They Cross Four Digits
Hotworx targets 1,000 studios by spring 2027. F45 collapsed, Massage Envy contracted, Orangetheory franchisees organized. What the pattern means for buyers.
Read →
The 444-Member Denominator: What 400,000 Members Across 900 Studios Tells You About Per-Studio Economics
400K members across 900 studios = 444 per location. Boutique benchmarks start at 800. What the system-wide average tells you about per-studio economics.
Read →
The Xponential Q2 Inflection: What −6.8% Same-Store Sales, a Record FTC Settlement, and a 19% Guidance Cut Mean When You’re Comparing Franchise Systems
Xponential's Q2 2026 shows accelerating decline: -6.8% same-store sales, $17M FTC settlement, 19% guidance cut. How to read these signals in any franchise FDD.
Read →
The Financial Records Test: Why Your Hotworx Studio’s Bookkeeping Quality Now Determines Whether the Deal Closes
October's SBA rules killed projection-based underwriting. Your studio's bookkeeping quality now determines if a resale deal closes.
Read →
The Week-One Lender Reality: What Your Hotworx SBA Application Actually Faces Now That October 1 Has Passed
SBA SOP 50 10 8.1 is live. DSCR raised to 1.25x, projections banned, equity injection non-waivable. What Hotworx buyers face in week one.
Read →
The Multi-Unit Expansion Economics: How Hotworx's Unit Economics Change From Studio One to Studio Five
How Hotworx's flat royalty, fixed tech fees, and SBA capacity create a specific expansion calculus from studio one to studio five.
Read →September 2026
The 78% Problem: What Happens to Hotworx Resale Inventory When Three-Quarters of Buyers Can’t Finance an Acquisition
78% of franchise buyers use SBA financing. October rules target acquisitions specifically. Here's the aggregate market impact on Hotworx resale values.
Read →
The Q1 2027 Due Diligence Calendar: Your 90-Day Playbook for the Waiting Period Between October Anxiety and January Clarity
Decided to wait past October 1? Here's your week-by-week playbook to arrive in January ready to sign — not just three months older.
Read →
Hotworx at 800 Studios: What the Growth Curve Tells You About Entering a Franchise in Year Eight
Hotworx jumped to #58 on the Franchise 500 with 800+ studios. But the growth rate is decelerating. What the lifecycle curve means for investors entering now.
Read →
The September 30 Loan Number Cutoff: What Happens to Your Hotworx SBA Application When the Calendar Turns
SBA's new rules apply to loans numbered after October 1. If your Hotworx deal is in progress, here's what happens — and what to do this week.
Read →
The Community Paradox: Why Hotworx’s Unmanned Model Bets Against the Biggest Trend in Fitness
Community drives 75-80% retention in boutique fitness. Hotworx is explicitly unmanned. Is this efficient contrarianism or a structural retention risk? The data and what it means for your P&L.
Read →
Mexico, Dubai, and 1,000 Studios: What Hotworx’s Global Expansion Means for Your Domestic Franchise
Hotworx targets 1,000 global studios with Mexico, Dubai, and more. How international growth affects domestic franchisee support, marketing funds, and resources.
Read →
The Resale Financing Dead Zone: Why October’s 10-Year Amortization Cap Makes Most Hotworx Acquisitions Unfinanceable
SBA's 10-year amortization cap doubles debt service on Hotworx acquisitions. Below-median studios become unfinanceable. Here's the math.
Read →
The Passive Investor Lockout: How October’s SBA Rules Kill the Silent Partner Model for Hotworx Studios
SOP 50 10 8.1 caps passive investors at 50% of equity and blocks distributions until payoff. Here's what that means for financing a Hotworx studio.
Read →
The SBA Stacking Play: How the $10M Combined 7(a) + 504 Cap Rewrites Multi-Unit Hotworx Math
The SBA doubled the 7(a) + 504 cap to $10M on July 4. Here's exactly how to stack both programs for a 2-3 studio Hotworx expansion — with October 1 SOP interactions.
Read →
The Salary Replacement Reckoning: What $107K Average EBITDA Actually Means for Your Household Budget
The FDD says $107K average EBITDA. After self-employment tax, health insurance, and lost benefits, your household take-home is $55-70K. Here's the full math.
Read →
The Profitability Benchmark You Won’t Find in the FDD: Why Only 1 in 2 Boutique Studios Actually Make Money
91.2% of boutique studios lack sustainable profitability. Side-by-side P&L analysis reveals whether Hotworx's unmanned model beats the industry's brutal baseline.
Read →
The October 1 Rule Rewrite: How SBA SOP 50 10 8.1 Changes the Math on Financing a Hotworx Studio
SBA's October 1 rule rewrite raises the DSC floor, kills projections, and mandates QoE for $3M+ deals. Here's what it means for Hotworx franchise financing.
Read →
The Boutique Fitness Shakeout: Where Hotworx Stands as the Industry Consolidates
The OTF-Anytime merger, Xponential's struggles, and studio closures are reshaping boutique fitness. Where a $300K infrared franchise fits in the new landscape.
Read →
The 2026 Hotworx FDD Breakdown: What Item 19 Actually Reveals (And What It Hides)
The $330K average tells you almost nothing. Here's how to read Hotworx's Item 19 like a franchise attorney — what's disclosed, what's missing, and five questions to ask.
Read →
The $595 Flat Royalty: Why Hotworx’s Fee Structure Is Either Your Biggest Advantage or a Quiet Liability
The $595/month flat royalty looks great at $50K revenue (1.2%) but costly at $8K (7.4%). Full analysis of when it helps, when it hurts, and the incentive gap it creates.
Read →
Hotworx Franchise Legal Landscape: Lawsuits, Restrictions, and What the FDD Actually Discloses
The Skistimas lawsuit, 25 franchise fees, non-negotiable agreements, and restrictive covenants. The legal due diligence every Hotworx prospect needs before signing.
Read →
The Line Items Nobody Mentions: Every Hidden Monthly Cost of Running a Hotworx Studio
$1,004 in platform fees. $800-$2,500 in electricity. $400-$1,250 in insurance. The complete monthly cost stack nobody publishes — with a table you can drop into your model.
Read →
The Hotworx Marketing Machine: What Mandatory Ad Spend Actually Buys You
$9.86 per lead. But lead ≠ member. Here's the total marketing cost — mandatory program, CRM, local spend — and what real member acquisition actually runs.
Read →
SBA 7(a) Financing for a Hotworx Franchise in 2026: What Changed and What It Costs You
SBSS minimums rose, small-loan threshold dropped, and equity injection is mandatory. Here's what the 2026 SBA changes mean for financing your Hotworx franchise.
Read →
Territory Saturation Check: How to Tell If Your Hotworx Market Is Already Full
424 of 712 Hotworx locations are in the South. Here's how to calculate whether your target market can support another studio before you commit six figures.
Read →
Realistic Hotworx Unit Economics: What a Franchisee Actually Takes Home on $330K Revenue
Best case: $165K. Base case: $23K. Stressed case: -$134K. The honest P&L model nobody else publishes, with every expense line itemized.
Read →
Hotworx vs. Orangetheory vs. F45: A Franchise Investor's Side-by-Side
Not a workout comparison — an investment comparison. Side-by-side on capital required, unit economics, SBA default rates, and staffing models for three boutique fitness franchises.
Read →
The Xponential Effect: What the $17M FTC Settlement Means for Your Hotworx Due Diligence
The FTC's $17M settlement against Xponential Fitness created a due diligence blueprint. Here's how to apply it to your Hotworx franchise evaluation.
Read →June 2026
The Reinvention Tell: What FX Zone, Thunder Row, Pro Shop Overhaul, and “Revolution” Messaging Reveal About Infrared’s Revenue Ceiling
FX Zone, Thunder Row, pro shop overhaul, and 'Revolution' messaging — four simultaneous additions signal concept diversification. What it means for investors.
Read →
The Convention Intelligence Playbook: What Prospective Investors Should Actually Extract from the July 2026 Hotworx Convention
The July 2026 Hotworx convention is a goldmine — if you treat it as research, not marketing. What to watch, who to talk to, and what the keynotes won't tell you.
Read →
The Post-Pandemic Attendance Reset: Why 1.5 Visits Per Week Is the New Normal and What It Means for Your Revenue Model
Post-pandemic gym visits dropped 29% to 1.5/week and aren't recovering. Dual impact analysis for Hotworx investors: lower costs vs. faster churn. Which wins?
Read →
The Modality Death Clock: What Cycling’s Collapse From Dominant to 4% of New Openings Tells You About Infrared’s Franchise Lifespan
Indoor cycling collapsed from dominant to 4% of new openings in 6 years. Where does infrared fitness sit on the boutique modality lifecycle? Data-driven analysis for Hotworx investors.
Read →
The GLP-1 Franchise Calculus: How Weight Loss Drugs Reshape the Hotworx Investment Case
GLP-1 drugs will add $6.8B to the fitness market — but growth flows to integrated wellness, not single-modality studios. Three scenarios for Hotworx investors.
Read →
The Big Box Recovery Invasion: What Crunch 3.0’s Infrared Sauna Means for Your Hotworx Investment
Crunch Fitness 3.0 now includes infrared saunas in 550+ locations at $30-$50/month. Here's what the big-box recovery invasion means for Hotworx franchise investors.
Read →
The Double-Clock Problem: When Your Lease and Franchise Agreement Expire at Different Times
Your Hotworx franchise runs 10 years. Your lease runs 5-7. When they expire at different times, you lose leverage in ways that cost $30K-$100K. Here's how to prevent it.
Read →
Hotworx vs. Planet Fitness: The $350K vs. $1.6M Franchise Investment Thesis
A $350K infrared studio vs. a $1.6M value gym. Revenue, earnings, risk, and operator lifestyle compared side-by-side for franchise investors — not gym members.
Read →
The Multi-Modality Arms Race: Why Bundled Wellness Studios Are the Competitive Threat Nobody’s Tracking
Competitors aren't just copying infrared — they're bundling it with cold plunge, LED therapy, and pressotherapy. What multi-modality studios mean for a 10-year Hotworx investment.
Read →
The Fitness-Tech Arms Race: Where Hotworx’s AI Investment Actually Ranks Against Every Competitor
Hotworx launched TrainingTRAX. So did everyone else launch AI. Franchise Times data reveals where Hotworx actually ranks — and what's truly differentiating.
Read →
Red Effect and the Infrared Competitors Nobody’s Profiling: Why Your Market Analysis Is Incomplete
Red Effect has 197 locations. Perspire has 100+. Your Hotworx territory clause protects against neither. The full infrared competitive landscape, mapped.
Read →
Beyond SBA and ROBS: The Complete Financing Landscape for a Hotworx Investment
Seven financing options for your $350-500K Hotworx investment. Capital stack strategies, current rates, and decision framework by investor profile.
Read →
What a Hotworx Failure Actually Costs You: Modeling the Complete Downside Scenario
SBA default, lease exposure, equipment loss — the complete financial anatomy of a Hotworx franchise failure. Model your maximum downside before signing.
Read →
Hotworx vs. Perspire Sauna Studio: Two Bets on Infrared — One Investment Decision
Same infrared technology, opposite business models. Side-by-side analysis of investment, royalties, scale, and unit economics for the two infrared franchise options.
Read →
The Working Capital Runway: Cash Flow Modeling from Signing Day Through Break-Even
Month-by-month cash flow model for Hotworx franchise owners: three scenarios from signing day to break-even, showing exactly how much liquid capital you need beyond the initial investment.
Read →
The True Total Cost of a Hotworx Franchise: What Item 7 Doesn’t Tell You
Item 7 lists $252K-$1.18M. The real all-in number is $30K-$75K higher. Here's every cost the FDD doesn't include and how to build your actual capital plan.
Read →May 2026
The Purpose Brands Mega-Merger: What 7,000 Orangetheory-Anytime Fitness Locations Mean for Your Hotworx Investment
Orangetheory + Anytime Fitness created Purpose Brands — 7,000+ locations, $3.5B revenue. What this mega-merger means for Hotworx investors and competitive positioning.
Read →
Hotworx’s Transparency Problem: What the Vetted Biz Threats and Litigation Pattern Tell You About the Franchise Relationship
Hotworx threatened Vetted Biz, faced the Skistimas lawsuit, and discloses ongoing litigation. What the franchisor's transparency posture tells you about the relationship you're entering.
Read →
State Gym Contract Laws: Why Your Hotworx Membership Revenue Model May Not Be Legal Everywhere
At least 30 states regulate gym contracts. Hotworx's 6-month lockup and $99 cancellation fee may not be enforceable in your target market. State-by-state analysis.
Read →
Hotworx’s Proprietary Tech Stack: The Dependency Risk That Gets More Expensive Every Year
SAIL POS, TrainingTRAX, proprietary booking — your entire Hotworx business runs on software you don't control. Here's what that dependency costs over 10 years.
Read →
Pre-Sale Execution: The Variable That Determines Whether Your Hotworx Studio Opens Profitable or Underwater
Studios that opened with 100+ founding members hit break-even by month 8. Those that skipped pre-sale are still catching up at month 14. The full playbook.
Read →
Infrared Safety Regulation: What the 2025 Recall Means for Hotworx Franchisees
The 2025 CPSC infrared sauna recall signals tighter regulation ahead. What Hotworx franchisees need to know about compliance costs, equipment risk, and liability.
Read →
The Semi-Absentee Promise: What Running a Hotworx Studio Actually Looks Like When You Keep Your Day Job
Virtual instructors and 24/7 access make the semi-absentee pitch easy. Here's what running a Hotworx studio actually looks like when you keep your day job.
Read →
The Membership Contract Fine Print: What Hotworx’s Terms Mean for Your Revenue Model
Hotworx's 6-month lockup, 60-day cancellation, and $99 termination fee create a $15K-$30K annual revenue variable depending on your state's consumer protection laws.
Read →
ROBS 401(k) Financing for Hotworx: The Retirement Gamble Nobody Calls a Gamble
Hotworx promotes ROBS 401(k) as debt-free financing. The reality: IRS scrutiny, high failure rates, and your retirement at risk. Full analysis with Hotworx-specific math.
Read →
The Franchise Agreement Clock: What Happens When Your Hotworx Contract Expires at Year 10
Hotworx franchise agreements expire after 10 years. Renewal fees, de-identification costs of $50K-$100K+, and leverage dynamics that change your return model.
Read →
Insurance and Liability in an Unmanned Infrared Studio: The Risk Profile Nobody Discusses
Hotworx's 24/7 unmanned model creates unique liability exposure. Insurance runs $7K-$19K/year. Waivers help but don't eliminate risk. Full due diligence guide.
Read →
The Year-5 Question Nobody Asks: Equipment Lifecycle and Replacement Capex at a Hotworx Studio
Nobody models Hotworx equipment replacement. Infrared saunas, screens, and HVAC need $32K-$68K in year-5 capex. Plan the full lifecycle before you invest.
Read →
What 500+ Employee Reviews Reveal About Running a Hotworx Studio
177 Indeed reviews. 351 Glassdoor reviews. The staffing reality nobody mentions in the franchise pitch — what your employees will actually say about working for you.
Read →
The Infrared Question: Is Your Hotworx Investment Built on Science or a Trend?
Your $260K–$360K Hotworx investment depends on infrared fitness being more than a fad. Here's what the peer-reviewed research says and how to stress-test the thesis.
Read →
Your Hotworx Discovery Day Playbook: 15 Questions That Separate Due Diligence from Tourism
Discovery Day makes you feel ready to sign. These 15 questions — plus a validation call script — turn a franchise sales event into actual due diligence.
Read →
Multi-Unit Hotworx: When the Second Studio Makes Financial Sense (And When It Doesn't)
$10K per additional unit vs $19,950 for the first. Flat royalty scales better than percentage. Here's the multi-unit math nobody publishes — and when it breaks.
Read →
Your First 90 Days as a Hotworx Franchisee: The Timeline Nobody Publishes
From franchise agreement to 350-member presale to month-3 assessment. The operational timeline nobody publishes — with real benchmarks, real costs, and real pressure points.
Read →
The Hotworx Site Selection Playbook: Real Estate, Build-Out, and the Three Lease Mistakes That Kill Studios
1,500-2,500 sqft. $2,500-$7,000/month rent. $100K-$250K build-out. The three lease mistakes that kill boutique fitness studios — and how to avoid them.
Read →
TrainingTRAX and the AI Bet: What Hotworx's New Technology Means for Franchise Investors
Hotworx launched TrainingTRAX AI coaching on April 22, 2026. Here's what it does, whether it improves retention, and what it changes for franchise investors.
Read →
The Xponential Lesson: What the Biggest Boutique Fitness Collapse Teaches Hotworx Investors About Growth Risk
Xponential lost 140 studios, paid $40M in settlements, and cycled 3 CEOs. Here's the framework for spotting the same patterns in Hotworx or any franchise system.
Read →
Your Hotworx Exit Strategy: What It Actually Costs to Sell, Transfer, or Walk Away
$19,950 resale fee. Restrictive covenants. Lease liability. The exit math nobody discusses before you sign — three paths out, with real numbers.
Read →
The Franchisor's Balance Sheet: What Hotworx's $1.5M Deficit and Revenue Decline Mean for You
Hotworx's audited financials show negative net worth and declining per-unit revenue during rapid expansion. What the numbers mean — and five questions for your franchise attorney.
Read →