Your first Hotworx studio is stabilized. Revenue has cleared $30K/month, the franchise development team is calling about territory, and you are staring at the question every single-unit operator eventually faces: does the second studio double my income, or does it halve my attention and blow up my capital stack?
The answer is not a feeling. It is a spreadsheet. And the spreadsheet looks materially different at one studio, two studios, and five studios — because the cost structure, the financing constraints, and the management overhead all bend at different inflection points.
The Flat Royalty Scale Advantage
Hotworx charges a flat royalty of $695 per month per studio. Not a percentage of gross revenue. Not a sliding scale. A fixed dollar amount regardless of how much the studio bills.
This is the single most consequential structural feature of Hotworx’s multi-unit economics. Here is why.
At $30,000/month in gross revenue, $695 is an effective royalty rate of 2.3%. At $50,000/month — a top-quartile studio — it drops to 1.4%. A conventional 6% royalty on that same $50,000 would be $3,000/month. The flat-rate operator keeps $2,305/month more, per studio, than the percentage-rate operator. Over five studios, that is $11,525/month — $138,300/year — in royalty savings versus a 6% system.
But the royalty is only one line on the franchisor invoice. The full recurring take per studio looks like this:
| Line Item | Monthly Cost |
|---|---|
| Flat royalty | $695 |
| Technology fee | $1,800 |
| Additional tech fee | $150 |
| POS system (SAIL) | $129 |
| Virtual instructor software (~10 saunas × $20) | $200 |
| DIET TRAX | $65 |
| CRM | $125 |
| Total franchisor take | ~$3,164 |
Call it $3,190/month or roughly $38,280/year per studio. That number is the same whether the studio does $250K or $500K in annual revenue. At five studios, the total franchisor take is $191,400/year — a fixed cost the operator can model with precision.
Compare that to a 6% royalty system at $330K average revenue: $19,800/year per unit in royalties alone, before tech fees. The royalty savings narrow at lower revenue levels and widen dramatically at higher ones. If your studios average $40K/month, you are saving over $20,000 per studio per year against the industry-standard percentage model.
The flat royalty is a scale lever. But it only works in your favor if the studios are actually producing revenue worth scaling.
The Cost Stack at Scale: One, Two, and Five Studios
The franchisor take is fixed. Everything else changes.
At one studio, you are the operator. You manage the staff, handle the marketing, troubleshoot the HVAC, negotiate with the landlord, and reconcile the books. Your labor is free in the P&L and expensive in your life. A single studio doing $330K in revenue with $38,280 in franchisor fees, $72,000–$96,000 in rent, $36,000–$48,000 in labor, and $15,000–$20,000 in marketing leaves roughly $80,000–$100,000 in EBITDA before your own compensation. That is the owner-operator model.
At two studios, the cost stack changes in two places. First, you cannot physically manage two locations alone — you need at least one general manager at $42,000–$55,000/year. Second, you gain shared overhead on bookkeeping, insurance administration, and marketing creative. The net effect:
- Franchisor take: $76,560/year (2 × $38,280)
- Rent: $144,000–$192,000
- Labor (including GM): $114,000–$158,000
- Marketing: $24,000–$35,000
- Shared admin overhead: $18,000–$24,000
At $660K combined revenue, you are looking at $140,000–$180,000 in combined EBITDA — but you are no longer the operator. You are the manager of operators. The GM absorbs $42,000–$55,000 that was previously “free” labor. Net take-home may only be $85,000–$125,000 after GM compensation — a marginal improvement over one studio for roughly double the capital at risk.
At five studios, the economics tilt. Shared back-office overhead — accounting, HR, insurance, vendor management — can reduce administrative costs by 35–45% compared to five independently managed units. You need a regional operations manager ($65,000–$85,000), but that cost is spread across five revenue streams.
The five-studio operator running at system average ($1.65M combined revenue) with disciplined cost management can generate $400,000–$500,000 in portfolio EBITDA. After management salaries, the owner’s take-home on a well-run five-unit portfolio is $280,000–$380,000 — not five times the single-unit number, but three to four times it on roughly four times the capital.
The per-unit EBITDA margin actually improves at scale, from roughly 24–30% at one studio to 28–35% at five, primarily because the franchisor take and admin overhead are fixed while revenue grows. But only if the management layer works.
The Management Inflection Point
Multi-unit franchise operators control approximately 59% of all US franchise units — but they represent only 19% of franchisees, according to IFA data. Within Hotworx specifically, 54% of the system is multi-unit owned. These numbers suggest the model works. They do not tell you where it breaks.
The inflection point is between studio two and studio three.
At two studios, the owner can still maintain direct oversight. Weekly site visits, direct GM relationships, personal involvement in hiring and member retention. The management burden is additive but manageable.
At three studios, the owner hits a wall. Three GMs to manage, three lease relationships, three sets of equipment maintenance schedules, three local marketing plans. This is where operators either professionalize — building systems, hiring an operations manager, investing in reporting infrastructure — or they dilute.
Management dilution is the silent killer of multi-unit portfolios. It manifests in three ways:
- Revenue decay. Studios that lose owner attention see 8–15% revenue erosion within 12 months. A $30K/month studio drifting to $26K costs $48K/year in lost revenue — enough to offset the entire admin savings from multi-unit overhead sharing.
- Staff turnover spikes. Part-time studio staff in an unmanned fitness model are already loosely connected to the brand. Without consistent management presence, turnover accelerates, and hidden staffing costs compound.
- Deferred maintenance. Equipment issues that get flagged by an owner on-site daily get deferred by a traveling regional manager. An infrared sauna offline for two weeks costs $1,500–$2,500 in lost session capacity.
Geographic clustering mitigates dilution. Operators who place two to three studios within a five-mile radius report 25–35% ROI improvement over dispersed portfolios, primarily through reduced travel time, overlapping labor pools, and shared local marketing. A cluster strategy also positions the portfolio for the valuation premium discussed below.
The management rule of thumb: if adding a studio forces you to hire a management layer that costs more than the incremental EBITDA the new studio generates in year one, the expansion is premature. The studio needs to produce at least $80,000–$100,000 in stabilized EBITDA to justify the management drag it creates.
The SBA Capacity Math
Most Hotworx studios are financed through SBA 7(a) loans. The total investment per studio runs $250,000–$500,000 depending on the market, buildout condition, and equipment package. That makes the SBA’s borrowing caps the binding constraint on multi-unit expansion.
The $5M cap. SBA 7(a) exposure is capped at $5 million per borrower — not per studio. If your first studio required a $400,000 loan, you have consumed 8% of your lifetime 7(a) capacity on a single location. At five studios averaging $400,000 each, you have used $2 million — 40% of the cap — before accounting for any other SBA-financed ventures.
The combined 7(a) plus 504 cap is $10 million, but 504 loans serve a different purpose (real estate and heavy equipment) and are rarely relevant for studio buildouts in leased spaces. In practice, the $5M 7(a) ceiling is the constraint that matters.
What changes on October 1, 2026. The new SOP 50 10 8.1 rewrites SBA underwriting rules in ways that specifically affect multi-unit franchise operators:
- DSCR floor of 1.25x for acquisitions. Projections alone cannot clear this threshold — the lender needs historical cash flow documentation. A second studio decision based on projected revenue faces a harder underwriting path.
- Quality of Earnings required at $3M+ enterprise value. A five-studio portfolio at $400K investment each crosses $2M in total SBA exposure and could approach the $3M enterprise value threshold depending on valuation. QoE reports cost $15,000–$30,000 and add 30–60 days to the process.
- 10% equity injection minimum. The borrower must bring at least 10% of the total project cost in cash or unencumbered assets. On a $400,000 buildout, that is $40,000 per studio — $200,000 across five units.
Capital advisors like Lendesca can model the debt service at each expansion tier to determine where the SBA cap and the new underwriting rules create a hard stop.
The capacity depletion model:
| Studio | Cumulative SBA Debt | % of $5M Cap | Remaining Capacity |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $400,000 | 8% | $4,600,000 |
| 2 | $800,000 | 16% | $4,200,000 |
| 3 | $1,200,000 | 24% | $3,800,000 |
| 5 | $2,000,000 | 40% | $3,000,000 |
| 8 | $3,200,000 | 64% | $1,800,000 |
| 12 | $4,800,000 | 96% | $200,000 |
At twelve studios — a large area developer commitment — the cap is essentially exhausted. Studios thirteen through twenty require non-SBA capital: conventional commercial loans at higher rates, private capital with equity dilution, or ROBS structures that carry their own risks.
The October rules make each incremental studio harder to finance, not just because of the cap math, but because the underwriting burden increases with portfolio complexity. A five-studio operator applying for studio six faces scrutiny that a first-time buyer never sees.
What to Model Before You Sign
The multi-unit decision is a capital allocation problem with five variables. Before committing, build your own model around these questions:
- What is your Unit 1 EBITDA margin, and has it been stable for twelve months? If it is below 25% or trending down, a second studio amplifies the problem rather than solving it.
- What is your total SBA exposure today, and how much capacity remains under the $5M cap? Model each incremental studio at $350,000–$450,000 in debt and calculate when you hit the ceiling.
- What does the management layer cost, and where does it break even? A $55,000 GM is accretive if the studio produces $90,000+ in EBITDA. Below that, the GM costs more than the owner’s time was worth.
- Are your target sites within clustering distance? A five-mile radius portfolio outperforms a dispersed one by 25–35% on ROI. If the available territory forces 30-minute drives between studios, the shared-overhead thesis weakens.
- What is your target exit timeline, and does the portfolio premium justify the capital risk? Building to a 4.5x exit over seven years is a different calculation than building to a 3x exit over four years. The premium requires time to develop.
The Hotworx fee structure is genuinely advantaged for multi-unit operators. The flat royalty becomes cheaper as revenue grows, the fixed tech stack does not penalize scale, and the franchisor’s incentive alignment — they get $38,280/year per studio regardless of your revenue — means the operator captures all upside above break-even.
But scale advantages require operational discipline to capture. The studios that erode are the ones the owner stopped watching. The portfolios that trade at a premium are the ones where every studio performs within 15% of the best one.
Model the upside. Stress-test the downside. Finance conservatively. And do not sign for studio three until studio two has proven the management model works.
All financial figures are derived from Hotworx’s 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document and public SBA lending data. Actual results vary by market, operator, and economic conditions. This analysis is independent editorial content and is not affiliated with Hotworx or any franchisor. Hotworx® is a registered trademark of HOTWORX, LLC. This publication is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by HOTWORX, LLC.