New commercial building construction on a suburban development site
Real Estate & Build-Out

The $785K Variable: How Your Real Estate Decision Sets the Entire Primrose Investment Equation

You are not choosing between three versions of the same franchise. You are choosing between three fundamentally different businesses that happen to share a name.


Three Development Paths, Three Different Investments

The 2025 Primrose Schools FDD (Primrose School Franchising SPE, LLC) discloses three development models. The total initial investment ranges look like they belong to different franchise systems entirely:

Development Path Total Investment Range What You Are Actually Buying
Build-to-suit $636,900–$1,279,000 A lease in someone else’s building
Permanent lease / adaptive reuse $3,131,900–$4,560,000 A construction project with a lease
New-build (real estate affiliate) $4,497,500–$6,771,000 A real estate asset with a school inside

Source: 2025 FDD, Item 7. Ranges include all startup costs per FDD disclosure.

The spread between the cheapest build-to-suit entry ($637K) and the most expensive new-build ($6.77M) is over $6 million. That is not a rounding error. That is a 10x difference in capital deployed for the same brand, the same curriculum, the same royalty structure.

Most franchise systems have a tight investment band — maybe 2x between the low and high end. Primrose has a 10x band because the real estate decision is the investment decision. Everything else — equipment ($313,000–$383,000), initial supplies, three-month operating reserves ($180,000–$420,000) — is a rounding error compared to the building question.

Before modeling returns on any path, understand the quartile revenue spread that determines whether your location hits the averages.


Why This Variable Dominates Everything Else

The EBITDA vs EBITDAR gap tells the entire story

Primrose reports two profitability metrics across 413 reporting facilities (2025 FDD, CY2024 data):

  • EBITDAR (before rent): 29% — $824,034 on $2,814,801 average gross revenue
  • EBITDA (after rent): 18% — $508,975 on $2,814,801 average gross revenue
  • The gap: ~$315,000 — that is rent

The 11-percentage-point difference between these two numbers is the single most important figure in Primrose due diligence. It represents the average annual cost of not owning your building.

Your real estate decision determines which side of that gap you sit on — and whether that $315K flows to a landlord, to a bank as mortgage principal building your equity, or some blend of both.

The building is not optional

Primrose requires 10,000–12,000 square feet of interior space plus dedicated outdoor play areas. This is not a concept you can squeeze into a strip mall endcap or a second-floor office suite.

The physical plant must meet state childcare licensing requirements, Primrose’s proprietary design standards, and local zoning for childcare use. That triple constraint eliminates most existing commercial real estate, which is why new-build is the dominant path.

Time-to-revenue is a real estate function

Ground-up construction runs 12–18 months before you enroll your first child. During that period, you are spending capital with zero revenue. Your enrollment ramp timeline does not start until the building is complete, inspected, licensed, and open — and then it takes another 12–18 months to reach mature enrollment.

A build-to-suit path can compress the pre-revenue period significantly. A new-build extends it. That difference in carrying cost compounds.


The Build-to-Suit Path: Lowest Entry, Least Control

Build-to-suit is the lightest capital path into Primrose. A third-party developer builds the school to Primrose specifications, owns the building, and leases it to you. Your total investment — $636,900 to $1,279,000 per the FDD — covers the franchise fee, equipment, initial marketing, security deposits, operating reserves, and lease-related costs.

What you gain

  • Capital efficiency. You deploy $637K–$1.28M instead of $4.5M–$6.8M. That is a categorically different financing conversation.
  • No construction risk. The developer absorbs cost overruns, permitting delays, and contractor management.
  • Faster to open. You are not managing a construction project. You are waiting for one to finish.
  • Simpler financing. An SBA 7(a) loan covers equipment and working capital. No commercial real estate underwriting required.

What you give up

  • No building equity. Over a 10-year franchise term, you pay $315K/year (average) in rent — roughly $3.15M cumulative — and own nothing at the end.
  • Lease escalation exposure. Most commercial leases include annual escalators of 2–3%. Over 10 years, your Year 1 rent of $26K/month becomes $32K–$35K/month.
  • Developer controls the asset. Sale of the building, refinancing decisions, and maintenance priorities are not yours to make. Your business operates inside someone else’s investment thesis.
  • Lower exit valuation. Buyers discount lease-dependent businesses. A Primrose with a transferable lease is worth less than a Primrose that comes with the building.

The hidden cost of “lowest entry”

Run the numbers on a 10-year hold. At $315K average annual rent with 2.5% annual escalators:

  • Year 1 rent: $315,000
  • Year 5 rent: $347,500
  • Year 10 rent: $393,000
  • Cumulative 10-year rent: ~$3.5M

That $3.5M leaves your business permanently. It does not convert to equity. It does not appreciate. It does not transfer to a buyer. It is gone.

The build-to-suit path also creates a structural vulnerability at lease renewal. When your 10-year initial term expires, you are negotiating from a position of total dependency — your business cannot move, your buildout is specific to the site, and your landlord knows both of those things.

Build-to-suit is the right answer for operators who want to prove the model before committing to real estate ownership, who are deploying in markets where construction costs make ownership prohibitive, or who plan to use the lease period to build operating track record before pursuing ownership on a second or third unit. It is not the right answer for operators building long-term wealth through asset appreciation on their first location.


The Owner-Occupied Path: Where SBA 504 Changes the Math

If you are going to own the building — either through new-build or adaptive reuse — the SBA 504 loan program fundamentally alters the financial structure.

How the 504 works

The SBA 504 is a three-party structure designed specifically for owner-occupied commercial real estate:

Component Source Typical Share Rate Structure
First mortgage Commercial bank 40–50% Bank’s standard CRE rates
Second mortgage Certified Development Company (CDC) 40% Fixed, tied to Treasury + spread
Borrower equity You 10% Your capital

Source: SBA 504 loan program overview

The CDC portion — the 40% second mortgage — carries a fixed rate for the full 25-year term. In the current rate environment, that means fixed payments near 6.5–7.25% on a substantial portion of your project cost. No resets, no adjustable-rate surprises, no balloon payments.

The math on a $5M project

For a mid-range Primrose new-build at $5 million total project cost:

  • Bank first mortgage (50%): $2,500,000 — conventional CRE terms, typically 5–7 year resets
  • CDC second mortgage (40%): $2,000,000 — fixed rate, 25-year amortization
  • Your equity (10%): $500,000

Compare that to an SBA 7(a) loan on the same project: higher rates (currently prime + 2.75%, variable), shorter amortization (typically 25 years for real estate but with variable rate exposure), and the full project amount subject to rate fluctuation. The structural differences between 504 and 7(a) are significant for a project of this size.

Monthly payment comparison: 504 vs 7(a) on the same $5M project

Metric SBA 504 Structure SBA 7(a) Only
Down payment $500,000 (10%) $500,000–$750,000 (10–15%)
Fixed-rate portion $2,000,000 at ~6.75% fixed $0 (fully variable)
Variable-rate portion $2,500,000 at bank rate $4,250,000–$4,500,000 at prime + 2.75%
Monthly debt service (est.) ~$29,000–$32,000 ~$33,000–$37,000
Rate risk over 25 years Partially hedged (40% fixed) Fully exposed

The 504’s fixed-rate second mortgage acts as a natural hedge. If rates rise 200 basis points over the loan term, the 504 borrower absorbs that increase on $2.5M (the bank portion). The 7(a) borrower absorbs it on $4.5M — nearly double the rate-sensitive balance.

For a detailed comparison of 504 vs 7(a) in the context of commercial real estate, see this SBA real estate lending breakdown.

Why 504 matters more for childcare than for most franchises

Most franchise concepts do not qualify for 504 because they lease their space. The 504 program requires owner occupancy — you must occupy at least 51% of the building. A Primrose school occupies 100% of its building by definition. That makes childcare one of the cleanest 504 use cases in franchising.

The fixed-rate component is especially valuable here because childcare revenue is relatively predictable once enrollment matures. Locking debt service on a 25-year fixed schedule against a revenue stream that grows with annual tuition increases creates a structural margin advantage that compounds over time. Capital advisors like Lendesca work across multiple franchise brands and can help navigate the 504 process — from CDC selection to bank-side coordination — which is worth exploring early, since the tri-party structure requires more upfront planning than a standard 7(a) package.

The equity accumulation argument

On a $5M building with a 25-year mortgage, you are building roughly $120,000–$150,000 in equity annually through principal paydown alone — before any property appreciation. Over a 10-year franchise term, that is $1.2M–$1.5M in equity that the lease path sends to a landlord instead.

Add 2–3% annual property appreciation on a $5M asset, and the owner-occupied path generates $1M–$1.5M in additional value over the same period. The total wealth difference between owning and leasing can exceed $2.5M over 10 years.


Geographic Cost Variation: Same Brand, Different Universe

Primrose’s FDD discloses security deposit ranges of $15,000–$250,000 (2025 FDD, Item 7). That 16x spread is not a typo. It reflects the reality that building a Primrose in suburban Texas and building one in coastal Connecticut are fundamentally different financial propositions.

Construction cost variation

Commercial construction for childcare-compliant space varies dramatically by market:

Market Tier Construction Cost per Sq Ft 12,000 Sq Ft Build
Lower-cost markets (parts of TX, GA, TN) $150–$200 $1.8M–$2.4M
Mid-range markets (suburban mid-Atlantic, Midwest) $200–$275 $2.4M–$3.3M
High-cost markets (Northeast corridor, coastal CA) $275–$350+ $3.3M–$4.2M+

Source: Construction cost ranges based on NAR commercial real estate data and regional contractor estimates for childcare-compliant builds.

The same Primrose franchise — identical curriculum, identical brand, identical royalty structure — can require $3M in one market and $7M in another. Your territory selection is a real estate investment decision first and a childcare market decision second.

The security deposit signal

That $15,000–$250,000 security deposit range in the FDD is a proxy for how dramatically lease economics shift by geography. A $250K security deposit signals a market where landlords have pricing power, where construction is expensive, and where your lease terms will reflect those realities for the full term.

If your target market sits at the high end of that range, the owner-occupied path becomes relatively more attractive — because the same forces driving high lease costs (land values, construction costs, demand) also drive property appreciation that benefits owners.

What this means for multi-unit operators

Operators evaluating Primrose for multi-unit development need to model each location independently. A three-unit deal where one location is build-to-suit in a secondary market and two are new-build in a primary market is three different capital structures, three different return profiles, and three different risk exposures that happen to share a P&L template.

Land acquisition: the variable nobody quotes

The new-build path requires land. Primrose sites typically need 0.75–1.5 acres depending on the market and local setback/parking requirements. Land costs are not included in the FDD’s construction estimates because they vary too wildly to disclose meaningfully.

In a suburban Atlanta market — Primrose’s home territory — a suitable 1-acre parcel might run $300,000–$600,000. In suburban Boston or Northern Virginia, the same parcel could cost $1.2M–$2M. That land cost sits on top of the $4.5M–$6.77M new-build range already disclosed in Item 7.

Land acquisition also introduces timeline risk. Zoning approval for childcare use can take 3–9 months depending on the municipality, and community opposition to childcare traffic is a real and recurring obstacle. Factor that pre-construction timeline into your carrying cost model — you are paying interest on acquired land while waiting for permits.


What Your Real Estate Decision Actually Determines

The choice between leasing and owning is not a financing preference. It determines the fundamental economics of your Primrose investment across every dimension that matters.

The lease path (build-to-suit)

  • Financing: SBA 7(a) for equipment and working capital. Total borrowing: $500K–$1M.
  • Ongoing cost structure: Rent as permanent EBITDA drag (~$315K/year average, escalating annually).
  • Exit value: Business-only valuation. Buyers discount for lease transfer risk and remaining term.
  • 10-year economics: You pay ~$3.5M in cumulative rent (with escalators), build zero real estate equity, and sell a business valued on cash flow after rent.

The ownership path (new-build or adaptive reuse)

  • Financing: SBA 504 for real estate + 7(a) for equipment. Total borrowing: $4M–$6M. But 10% equity requirement on real estate portion.
  • Ongoing cost structure: Mortgage payments (partially fixed via 504) replace rent. Principal portion builds equity.
  • Exit value: Business + real estate. Buyers acquire a stabilized, income-producing commercial property with a proven tenant (you) already in place.
  • 10-year economics: You pay ~$3.5M in cumulative mortgage payments, build $1.2M–$1.5M in equity through principal paydown, benefit from $1M–$1.5M in potential appreciation, and sell a business-plus-building package.

The compounding divergence

Over Primrose’s 10-year franchise term, the wealth gap between the two paths can exceed $2.5M — and that gap accelerates in years 6–10 as principal paydown increases and property appreciation compounds.

This does not mean ownership is always the correct answer. Ownership requires 3–5x more upfront capital, exposes you to construction risk, extends your pre-revenue period, and concentrates your net worth in a single commercial property in a single market. If the location underperforms, you own a building purpose-built for childcare with limited alternative uses.

The right answer depends on your capital position, your risk tolerance, your market’s construction economics, and whether you are building a business or building wealth. Those are not the same objective, even though they can coexist.

A framework for deciding

Ask these four questions in order:

  1. Do you have access to $500K–$750K in liquid equity? If no, the owner-occupied path is not available to you regardless of preference. Build-to-suit is your entry point.
  2. Does your target market’s construction cost make ownership math work? Model the all-in cost (land + construction + soft costs) against projected revenue. If total project cost exceeds 2.5x average gross revenue ($2.81M), the debt service burden compresses cash flow to a margin of error.
  3. Is your time horizon 10 years or longer? The ownership premium takes 5–7 years to overcome the higher upfront cost through equity accumulation and appreciation. If you plan to exit at year 5, the math often favors leasing.
  4. Are you building a single unit or a portfolio? Multi-unit operators can blend strategies — lease the first location to prove operations, own the second and third once they have operating history and banking relationships that unlock better terms.

For a broader view of how these financing structures apply across the Primrose investment, see our Financing overview and the Real Estate & Build-Out pillar.


The Bottom Line

Every franchise pitch deck will show you a revenue number and a margin percentage. For Primrose, those numbers are real — $2,814,801 average gross revenue and 29% EBITDAR across 413 facilities (2025 FDD, CY2024). But the number that actually determines your return is the one they present as a footnote: the real estate structure.

A $637K build-to-suit entry and a $6.77M new-build are not different sizes of the same investment. They are different investments entirely — different capital requirements, different financing structures, different risk profiles, different exit values, and different wealth-building trajectories.

Decide which business you are buying before you decide whether to buy it. The real estate question comes first. Everything else follows.

Sources and Disclaimer

Data sourced from the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document filed by Primrose School Franchising SPE, LLC. CY2024 performance data represents 413 reporting franchised Primrose Schools locations. SBA loan terms described reflect general program parameters current as of publication and are subject to change; consult a qualified lender for current rates and eligibility. This is independent analysis, not investment advice.