You Have Budgeted to Item 7. You Are Not Done.
You have read the FDD. You have totaled the columns. The 2025 Item 7 investment range is $425,250 to $704,800, and somewhere near the bottom of the table is a line called “Additional Funds — 3 Months.” It says $15,000 to $45,000.
That line is doing an extraordinary amount of work. It is telling you that once the buildout is finished, the lease is signed, the franchise fee is paid, and the doors are open, you will need somewhere between $15,000 and $45,000 to cover operating expenses until the business can sustain itself. Three months. Then you are self-funding.
This is not what happens. Not at School of Rock, not at any enrollment-driven franchise where revenue starts near zero and climbs student by student over 18 to 24 months. The realistic total investment analysis covers the full cost picture. This article covers the specific problem that three months of working capital creates — and models what you actually need to survive the ramp.
The Three-Month Assumption vs. the 18-Month Reality
The logic behind Item 7’s working capital estimate is mechanical. The FTC requires franchisors to disclose the initial investment a franchisee will need. The franchisor estimates operating expenses for the first few months, subtracts expected revenue, and reports the difference.
The problem is the word “initial.” The FTC’s Franchise Rule requires disclosure of the initial investment to begin operations. It does not require disclosure of the total capital a franchisee will need to reach profitability. Those are two very different numbers.
School of Rock’s three-month window assumes you will have meaningful revenue by month four. A new location typically opens with 20 to 30 students. At a Year-1 blended tuition of $200 to $225 per student — not the $300 system average, because new schools fill from the bottom of the pricing pyramid — that is $4,000 to $6,750 in monthly revenue. Your monthly costs are $35,000 to $45,000. Revenue covers 10 to 19 percent of expenses.
By month three, you might have 35 to 50 students. Revenue might be $7,000 to $11,250. You are still burning $25,000 to $38,000 per month. The $15,000 to $45,000 in additional funds is gone. The question is what happens next.
Month-by-Month Cash Burn: The Valley in Numbers
The table below models the cash position of a School of Rock that opens with the midpoint Item 7 investment and the midpoint additional funds. Enrollment growth assumes 8 to 12 net new students per month — an optimistic but achievable pace in a market with good demographics.
Monthly operating costs include rent, labor, technology fees, insurance, royalty and brand fund (11% of revenue), loan service on a $500K SBA 7(a) loan, and consumables. Revenue uses a Year-1 blended tuition of $215 per student, which accounts for the bottom-heavy tier distribution documented in the pricing pyramid analysis.
| Month | Students | Monthly Revenue | Monthly Costs | Monthly Deficit | Cumulative Cash Need |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 25 | $5,375 | $36,500 | ($31,125) | $31,125 |
| 2 | 35 | $7,525 | $37,200 | ($29,675) | $60,800 |
| 3 | 45 | $9,675 | $37,900 | ($28,225) | $89,025 |
| 4 | 53 | $11,395 | $38,400 | ($27,005) | $116,030 |
| 5 | 60 | $12,900 | $38,800 | ($25,900) | $141,930 |
| 6 | 66 | $14,190 | $39,100 | ($24,910) | $166,840 |
| 7 | 72 | $15,480 | $39,400 | ($23,920) | $190,760 |
| 8 | 77 | $16,555 | $39,700 | ($23,145) | $213,905 |
| 9 | 82 | $17,630 | $39,900 | ($22,270) | $236,175 |
| 10 | 87 | $18,705 | $40,100 | ($21,395) | $257,570 |
| 11 | 92 | $19,780 | $40,400 | ($20,620) | $278,190 |
| 12 | 97 | $20,855 | $40,600 | ($19,745) | $297,935 |
| 13 | 102 | $22,440 | $40,800 | ($18,360) | $316,295 |
| 14 | 107 | $23,540 | $41,000 | ($17,460) | $333,755 |
| 15 | 112 | $24,640 | $41,200 | ($16,560) | $350,315 |
| 16 | 117 | $25,740 | $41,400 | ($15,660) | $365,975 |
| 17 | 122 | $26,840 | $41,600 | ($14,760) | $380,735 |
| 18 | 127 | $27,940 | $41,800 | ($13,860) | $394,595 |
Note: Revenue per student rises slightly after month 12 as early enrollees begin progressing into higher-priced tiers. Costs increase modestly with enrollment due to incremental instructor hours, the $6.21/student Method App fee, and variable franchise fees.
At 127 students in month 18, you are still not at breakeven. The 71-student threshold is the point where you stop losing money on a bare-bones, zero-owner-draw basis. Cash-flow breakeven — where monthly revenue consistently covers all operating costs plus debt service — requires 130 to 145 students. In this model, that happens somewhere around month 20.
The cumulative cash requirement to reach that point: approximately $394,000. Item 7’s additional funds covered $30,000 of it.
Where the Money Goes Each Month
The monthly cost figure in the table above is not a single line item. It is the sum of obligations that begin on opening day and do not care about your enrollment count.
Rent: $5,500–$7,000/month. A 3,000-to-5,000-square-foot space with acoustic treatment in a suburban retail center. Your landlord does not offer an enrollment-based lease. This is fixed from day one.
Labor: $12,000–$18,000/month. The 2025 FDD reports labor at 38% of revenue for mature locations. But labor does not scale down to zero when revenue is low. You need a general manager, a front-desk coordinator, and a minimum roster of 6 to 8 instructors to run classes across age groups. At 25 students you are overstaffed relative to revenue. At 100 students you are adding instructors. The floor is approximately $12,000; by month 12 you are closer to $16,000. The FDD notes 14 to 21 employees per location — most part-time, but the headcount is real.
Technology fees: $500–$1,200/month. The $260/month technology fee and $78/month music licensing fee are fixed. The Method App fee at $6.21 per curriculum-eligible student scales from $155 at 25 students to $790 at 127 students. These fees begin the day you open. They are contractual and non-negotiable.
Insurance: $400–$600/month. Item 7 lists $750 to $2,000 for insurance, but that covers prepaid premiums only — the deposit to bind coverage, not the annual cost. A music school insuring against premises liability, professional liability, workers’ compensation, and the equipment inventory runs $5,000 to $7,000 annually, or $400 to $600 per month.
Royalty and brand fund: 11% of gross revenue. The 8% royalty plus 3% brand fund is a percentage of top-line sales, not profit. At $5,375 in month-one revenue, this is $591. At $27,940 in month 18, it is $3,073. The advertising co-op can add up to 3% more if activated, pushing the total fee load to 14%.
SBA loan payment: $4,800–$5,500/month. A $500K SBA 7(a) loan at current rates with a 10-year term. The payment begins 30 to 60 days after disbursement. It does not wait for breakeven.
Marketing, consumables, utilities: $2,000–$3,000/month. Local marketing beyond the brand fund, instrument consumables (strings, sticks, picks), utilities for a space running amplifiers and climate control for 10 to 14 hours a day, and miscellaneous operating expenses.
The Compounding Effect: Lower Tuition AND Lower Enrollment
The cash valley is deeper than a simple “low enrollment” model suggests because two variables work against you simultaneously.
Variable one: enrollment starts near zero. You open with 20 to 30 students and add 8 to 12 per month in a strong market. Reaching the 71-student bare-minimum breakeven takes 4 to 6 months. Reaching the 130-to-145 range where you actually cover all costs takes 14 to 20 months.
Variable two: Year-1 tuition per student is 25 to 35 percent below the system average. New schools fill from the bottom tiers — Little Wing at $125 to $200, Rookies at $150 to $250, Rock 101 at $150 to $350. The high-value programs (House Band at $300 to $500, All Stars at $450 to $650) require 18 to 24 months of student progression. You cannot enroll a beginner into House Band. You have to build the pipeline.
The result: a Year-1 school with 70 students earns approximately $15,470 per month — not the $21,000 that a 70-student count would produce at the $300 system average. That $5,530 monthly gap compounds across every month of the ramp period. Over 12 months, the lower tuition realization alone adds $60,000 to $75,000 in additional capital requirements beyond what an enrollment-only model would predict.
This is why models built on the $300 average systematically underestimate the valley. They get the enrollment curve approximately right and the revenue per student consistently wrong.
What “Additional Funds” Should Actually Be
If the cash valley runs approximately $300,000 to $400,000 and Item 7 budgets $15,000 to $45,000, the true additional funds requirement is $255,000 to $385,000 higher than disclosed.
Stated differently: a franchisee who funds to Item 7’s midpoint of $565,000 and treats the $30,000 additional funds line as the cushion will be out of cash around month three. The business is not failing. Enrollment is growing. The school is doing everything right. But the capital structure assumed a three-month ramp, and the reality is an 18-month ramp.
Here is what a realistic capital plan looks like:
| Component | Item 7 Estimate | Realistic Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Build-out and pre-opening | $395,250–$659,800 | $395,250–$659,800 |
| Additional funds (working capital) | $15,000–$45,000 | $275,000–$425,000 |
| Total capital required | $425,250–$704,800 | $670,000–$1,085,000 |
The gap is not a criticism of the franchisor. The FDD disclosure format does not require a ramp-to-profitability capital estimate. But as the person writing the check, you need to model it yourself.
How to Model Your Own Cash Runway
Every market is different. Your rent, your enrollment pace, and your tuition distribution will not match these averages. But the modeling framework is the same.
Step 1: Fix your monthly cost floor. Add up rent, minimum labor, technology fees, insurance, loan payments, and baseline marketing. This number exists before you enroll a single student. For most School of Rock locations, it is $28,000 to $35,000.
Step 2: Estimate your enrollment ramp. Talk to existing franchisees during validation calls. Ask how many students they had at 3, 6, 12, and 18 months. Do not use corporate projections. Use real numbers from operators in comparable markets.
Step 3: Apply Year-1 tuition, not system-average tuition. Use $200 to $225 per student for the first 12 months, rising to $240 to $260 in months 13 to 18 as the earliest enrollees begin tier progression. The $300 average is a Year-3-plus number.
Step 4: Run the cumulative deficit. For each month, subtract revenue from costs. Accumulate the deficit. The peak of that cumulative curve is your total working capital requirement. Add a 15 to 20 percent buffer for timing mismatches, seasonal enrollment dips, and unexpected costs.
Step 5: Compare to your available capital. If your total available capital — equity, SBA loan proceeds, personal reserves, and any other sources — does not cover the buildout plus the peak cumulative deficit plus the buffer, you are undercapitalized. The SBA’s franchise lending guidelines do not cap you at Item 7’s total; your lender can and should model the ramp into the loan amount.
The question is not “can I afford to open?” It is “can I afford to stay open for 20 months while enrollment catches up to costs?” If the answer requires personal credit cards, a second mortgage, or a hope that enrollment grows faster than any comparable school has managed, the capital plan needs to be rebuilt before you sign the franchise agreement.
The Only Number That Matters
Item 7’s total investment range tells you how much it costs to open the doors. It does not tell you how much it costs to keep them open. The distance between those two numbers — the working capital valley — is where undercapitalized franchisees run out of runway.
The 71-student breakeven threshold is reachable. The 130-to-145-student cash-flow breakeven is reachable. The 6-to-8-year payback is consistent with other education franchises. None of those outcomes is available to an owner who runs out of cash in month six.
Model the valley. Fund through it. That is the difference between a school that survives its first two years and one that does not.