Musicians practicing in a rehearsal room with instruments
Multi-Unit Economics

The Multi-Unit Playbook: When a Second School of Rock Makes Sense — and When It Doubles Your Risk

A 21-unit portfolio in San Diego and a 6-unit cluster in Tampa Bay prove multi-unit works. But the math behind scaling in a non-exclusive territory system is more fragile than the success stories suggest.

Multi-unit franchise ownership is the fastest path to real wealth in franchising — at least, that is how the broker decks present it. And in music education, the logic seems airtight. You already know how to recruit instructors. You already understand the enrollment ramp. You already have relationships with landlords and local schools. Why not double down?

School of Rock’s franchise system includes some of the largest multi-unit operators in youth enrichment. Development agreements exist specifically for franchisees who want to commit to multiple locations upfront. The franchisor is clearly incentivized to grow through existing operators — they are cheaper to onboard and less likely to fail.

But multi-unit ownership in a non-exclusive territory system with a 6-to-8-year payback period per unit is a fundamentally different financial proposition than opening a second McDonald’s. The upside is real. So is the concentration risk that almost no one models before signing.


The Financial Threshold: Who Gets to Play

School of Rock’s multi-unit development track is not open to everyone. The requirements filter aggressively for capitalization, and for good reason — an underfunded second location does not just fail on its own. It drags down the first.

Development agreement requirements

  • Net worth: $2.5M–$5M, depending on unit count
  • Liquidity: $750K minimum
  • Development agreement fee: $29,950 per additional unit
  • Initial investment per unit: $425,250–$704,800 (2025 FDD, Item 7)

The development agreement fee is separate from the initial franchise fee of $59,900 per unit. So a two-unit commitment requires $29,950 upfront for the development rights, plus $59,900 in franchise fees for each location, plus the build-out capital for each site. A conservative two-unit entry looks like this:

Cost component Unit 1 Unit 2 Total
Development agreement fee — $29,950 $29,950
Initial franchise fee $59,900 $59,900 $119,800
Build-out and working capital (midpoint) $505,025 $505,025 $1,010,050
Total $564,925 $594,875 $1,159,800

That is north of $1.1 million before either location has enrolled a single student. And the midpoint estimate is exactly that — a midpoint. Real-estate-heavy markets push the per-unit investment toward the $704,800 ceiling. A two-unit deal in a top-25 metro could require $1.4M or more.

The $2.5M net worth floor exists because the franchisor has learned what happens when operators open unit two before unit one has stabilized. The enrollment ramp from year one through year three is steep. The FTC Franchise Rule requires disclosure of development agreement terms, but understanding how those terms interact with your capital timeline is your responsibility. Cash needs to be available for 18–24 months of negative operating cash flow at the second site while the first is still maturing.


Real Synergies: What Multi-Unit Operators Actually Gain

Not every multi-unit advantage is theoretical. Operators running two or more School of Rock locations report specific, measurable benefits that do not exist at the single-unit level. But the synergies are narrower than most franchise development brochures suggest.

Instructor pool sharing

This is the biggest operational win. School of Rock instructors are part-time musicians — a structural reality of the labor model. A single location might need 8–12 instructors across guitar, bass, drums, keys, and vocals. Turnover is persistent because teaching is rarely these musicians’ primary income.

With two locations in the same metro, you can cross-schedule instructors. A drummer who teaches Monday and Wednesday at location A can fill Thursday at location B. This does three things:

  • Reduces recruitment pressure. You are not running two independent hiring pipelines for the same labor pool.
  • Increases instructor hours. More hours means more income for the musician, which improves retention.
  • Creates scheduling redundancy. When an instructor no-shows — and they will — you have a larger bench to pull from.

The catch: this only works when locations are within reasonable driving distance. A 45-minute commute between schools eliminates the cross-scheduling benefit entirely. Operators who cluster locations within a 20-mile radius maximize this advantage. Those who spread across a metro to capture different demographics lose it.

A musician practicing in a rehearsal space

Management overhead distribution

A single School of Rock requires a general manager. Two locations also require a general manager — possibly the same person, if the sites are close enough and the owner is willing to serve as the operational backstop. More commonly, multi-unit operators hire an area manager who oversees both GMs.

The economics work like this: one area manager at $75K–$90K covering two locations costs $37.5K–$45K per unit. Covering three locations drops that to $25K–$30K per unit. This is real leverage — but it only materializes after the second or third unit is generating enough revenue to absorb the overhead.

At the franchised average revenue of $672,488 (FY2024 Item 19, covering 223 schools), a $45K area-manager allocation per unit represents 6.7% of gross revenue. That is on top of the fee stack that already takes up to 14% of gross. The management layer only pencils out if your units are performing above average.

Marketing leverage

Two locations in the same metro can share local marketing spend. A single Facebook campaign can target zip codes around both schools. Community partnerships with school districts can funnel students to whichever location is closer. Co-branded local events — a battle of the bands across both schools — generate more visibility than either could alone.

The brand fund (3% of gross) and advertising co-op (up to 3%) are paid per unit regardless of how many you operate. Multi-unit operators do not get a volume discount on these fees. But the incremental local spend you control — the budget above and beyond the mandatory contributions — stretches further across multiple locations.


The Concentration Risk Problem

Here is where the multi-unit thesis runs into the structural reality of School of Rock’s franchise agreement. Territories are non-exclusive. The franchisor can place another school — franchised or company-owned — in your market at any time, without your consent and without compensation.

What non-exclusive means for multi-unit operators

A single-unit owner faces encroachment risk from one direction: someone else opens nearby. A multi-unit operator faces encroachment risk from every direction, and the stakes multiply with each additional unit.

Consider a three-unit cluster in a mid-sized metro. You have invested $1.5M–$2.1M across the three locations. Your territory assumptions — the draw radius you modeled when selecting sites — are based on the competitive landscape at the time of signing. None of those assumptions are contractually protected.

The system is growing rapidly. As of December 2024, there were 254 franchised units and 49 company-owned units. By May 2026, the system had crossed 450 total locations. That growth has to go somewhere. The National Association of Music Merchants (NAMM) tracks music education participation nationally, and the addressable market, while growing, is not growing at the rate the system is adding units.

If a new School of Rock opens within the draw radius of two of your three schools, it does not cannibalize one unit — it potentially cannibalizes two. Your fixed costs at both locations remain unchanged. Your enrollment at both locations may decline. And your development agreement obligates you to open the units you committed to, regardless of how the competitive landscape has shifted.

The company-owned overlay

Of the 49 company-owned schools operating as of December 2024, many are in premium metro markets — the same markets that multi-unit franchisees target for population density and household income. Company-owned schools average $925,351 in revenue versus $672,488 for franchised units. That 38% revenue gap suggests company-owned units may have structural advantages in site selection, marketing support, or operational resources.

A multi-unit franchisee building a cluster in a market where company-owned units also operate is competing against an operator with a lower cost of capital, direct corporate support, and no royalty obligation to itself. The competitive dynamics are not symmetric.


The Math on Unit Two vs. Unit One

The standard pitch for the second location is that it breaks even faster than the first. The logic: you have already learned the playbook, your systems are in place, your team knows the brand. The learning curve is shorter.

This is partially true and partially misleading.

What accelerates

  • Pre-opening timeline. An experienced operator completes build-out 2–4 months faster on average. You know what the acoustic treatment requires, you know how to negotiate the lease, you know what the GC will try to upsell.
  • Enrollment conversion. Your first school’s reputation feeds the second. Parents who heard about you but were too far away now have a closer option. Cross-referrals are real.
  • Staffing. You can seed the second school with your best instructors from the first, then backfill the original location. This shortens the time to a stable teaching roster.

What does not accelerate

  • Enrollment ramp. Students still sign up one family at a time. A new School of Rock in a new neighborhood still takes 12–18 months to build a core enrollment base, regardless of how experienced the operator is. The year-one-through-three enrollment curve is driven by student lifecycle dynamics that are location-specific, not operator-specific.
  • Cash flow breakeven. The FDD does not disclose franchised-unit profitability. Using the company-owned NOI margin of 22.4% as a structural proxy — and noting that franchisees almost certainly operate at a lower margin — the math suggests a 6-to-8-year payback period per unit at average revenue. Unit two does not get a shortcut on this timeline just because unit one exists.
  • Lease obligations. Each location carries its own 7-to-10-year lease. The second lease does not negotiate itself, and landlords do not discount rent because you already operate another School of Rock across town.

A realistic two-unit cash flow model

Year Unit 1 (opened Year 0) Unit 2 (opened Year 2) Combined
1–$80,000—–$80,000
2–$20,000–$80,000–$100,000
3+$30,000–$20,000+$10,000
4+$50,000+$30,000+$80,000
5+$55,000+$45,000+$100,000
6+$60,000+$50,000+$110,000
7+$60,000+$55,000+$115,000
8+$60,000+$60,000+$120,000

Figures are illustrative and assume franchised-average revenue at maturity with area-manager costs distributed across units. Actual results depend on market, site, and enrollment velocity. The FDD does not disclose franchised NOI — these estimates use a margin structure below the company-owned 22.4% benchmark.

Cumulative cash flow turns positive sometime in Year 5 in this model. Total capital deployed exceeds $1.1M. That is a 5-year return of invested capital at best — and only if both units reach average revenue on schedule.

For context, the SBA 7(a) financing landscape for School of Rock is tightening. The October 2026 rule changes affect how lenders evaluate multi-unit franchise borrowers. Stack your capital plan before you commit to the development agreement.


Portfolio Management: What Multi-Unit Operators Track

Single-unit owners watch enrollment and revenue. Multi-unit operators need a different dashboard. The metrics that matter at portfolio scale are the ones that reveal whether your units are complementing each other or cannibalizing each other.

Cross-location enrollment migration

Track how many families transfer between your locations. A healthy transfer rate (students moving because they moved homes, or switching to a location with a preferred instructor) is a sign your cluster is working. A transfer rate above 10% may indicate that one location is weaker and families are voting with their feet.

Per-unit revenue trajectory vs. system average

The franchised average of $672,488 across 223 schools is your benchmark — a figure the Franchise Chatter 2025 review also highlights. But the distribution matters more than the average — 43% of franchised units achieve at-or-above-average revenue, which means 57% fall below. Track where each of your units sits in the distribution and whether the trendline is converging toward the mean or diverging from it.

The system-wide survival rate data shows 96% five-year survival. That is strong. But survival is not the same as profitability. A unit can survive for years while generating sub-market returns, and a multi-unit operator carrying one underperformer subsidizes it with cash flow from the stronger locations.

Instructor utilization across locations

If you are cross-scheduling instructors, track their utilization rate. An instructor teaching 15 hours per week across two locations is more valuable than one teaching 8 hours at a single site. But the logistics — drive time, lesson prep, student relationship continuity — create friction that shows up as instructor dissatisfaction before it shows up in enrollment numbers.

Lease renewal exposure

Multi-unit operators need a lease maturity calendar. If two of your three leases renew in the same year, you face simultaneous renegotiation pressure. Stagger your openings to stagger your renewal dates. A landlord who knows your lease is up and you have $500K of build-out sunk into the space has leverage. Two landlords with that leverage in the same quarter is a capital planning problem.

The P&L that nobody builds

Most multi-unit operators run a single consolidated P&L. This is a mistake. Each unit should carry its own fully loaded P&L including an allocated share of area-manager compensation, shared marketing spend, and your personal time. If unit two only looks profitable because unit one is subsidizing its overhead allocation, you need to know that before you sign the development agreement for unit three.


When NOT to Expand: The Warning Signs

The development agreement creates momentum toward opening additional units. Once signed, you are on a timeline. Missing your development schedule can trigger default provisions. This creates pressure to open even when the conditions are wrong.

Here are the signals that should pause your expansion:

Unit one has not reached average revenue

If your first School of Rock is generating below $672,488 — the franchised average — opening a second location means you are scaling a model that has not proven itself in your market. The counter-argument is that a second location will generate cross-referrals that boost both units. Sometimes that is true. More often, the second location adds complexity that distracts from fixing what is wrong at the first.

Your market is showing saturation signals

Watch for these:

  • Declining inquiry-to-enrollment conversion rates. More parents are looking but fewer are signing up. This can mean a competitor opened nearby — including another School of Rock.
  • Increasing cost per enrolled student. Your marketing spend is rising but enrollment is flat. The market is getting noisier.
  • Instructor scarcity. If you are struggling to hire qualified musicians at one location, a second location in the same labor market does not create more musicians. It splits the same talent pool.

Your capital structure is leveraged

If unit one was financed with SBA 7(a) debt, adding a second unit with additional debt creates a leverage stack that is unforgiving of revenue misses. The SBA lending environment for franchise borrowers is tightening. Lenders are scrutinizing multi-unit franchise borrowers more carefully, particularly in sectors without disclosed franchisee profitability data.

A development agreement signed with the assumption of SBA financing for units two and three becomes a problem if lending conditions shift between signing and opening. Your development timeline does not adjust for credit market conditions.

The franchisor is growing faster than the market

Between December 2024 and May 2026, the School of Rock system grew from roughly 303 total units to more than 450. That is 48% unit growth in under 18 months. The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not track music education enrollment at this granularity, and even the International Franchise Association’s broader industry growth data shows franchise unit expansion outpacing consumer demand in several enrichment categories. Youth enrichment participation nationally has not grown at anything close to 48%.

Rapid system growth in a non-exclusive territory model is the single biggest risk factor for multi-unit operators. Each new unit the system adds is a potential competitor for your existing locations. The franchisor profits from franchise fees and royalties on every new unit. Your profitability depends on each of your units maintaining its enrollment base against an expanding competitive field.

You have not modeled a downside scenario

Every multi-unit projection models the base case: average revenue, normal ramp, stable enrollment. Build a downside model where unit two reaches only 75% of average revenue and unit one’s revenue drops 10% due to a new competitor opening within your draw radius. If that scenario makes your debt service unsustainable, you are not ready.


The Decision Framework

Multi-unit School of Rock ownership is a legitimate wealth-building strategy for operators who meet three conditions simultaneously:

  1. Capitalization. $2.5M+ net worth and $750K+ liquid is the floor, not the ceiling. Model for 24 months of negative cash flow at the second location while the first is still stabilizing.
  2. Market depth. Your metro needs enough population density to support multiple locations without cannibalization — and that assessment must account for system growth you do not control. Run the numbers assuming one additional competitor (franchised or company-owned) opens in your market within three years.
  3. Operational maturity. Your first unit should be above the franchised average of $672,488, with stable enrollment, manageable instructor turnover, and a GM who can run the school without your daily presence. If you are still the de facto general manager of unit one, you are not ready for unit two.

The hidden costs beyond Item 7 are real at a single unit. They compound at multiple units. Build your model with real numbers, stress-test it against the non-exclusive territory reality, and make sure your exit strategy works for a portfolio, not just a single school.

The operators who build successful multi-unit portfolios do it with eyes open. The ones who get into trouble are the ones who assume unit two is just unit one with a different address.

Sources and Disclaimer

Franchise Financing Guide is an independent publication and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, sponsored by, or otherwise connected to School of Rock Franchising LLC. SCHOOL OF ROCK® and all related marks are the property of School of Rock Franchising LLC and are used here solely for identification and commentary. Our analysis is based on publicly available information, including Franchise Disclosure Document filings.